When an ignition key is inserted in the ignition switch, the terminals located in the steering column lock cylinder contact the resistor pellet in the key. The IPC measures the resistance of the key pellet and then determines if the measured value matches the value stored in the IPCs memory. If a failure occurs in the wiring or the key pellet after the vehicle has been started, the vehicle enters fail-enable mode and allows the vehicle to be restarted on future attempts.
• | The IPC determines that one of the 15 valid key pellets was detected, and matches the resistance of the one stored in the IPCs memory. |
• | The IPC class 2 vehicle security password report message was sent and acknowledged. |
• | The IPC then determines that one of the 15 valid key pellets was detected, but now the key pellet does not match the resistance of the one stored in the IPCs memory. |
The IPC displays the THEFT SYSTEM PROBLEM, CAR MAY NOT RESTART message on the driver message center.
Before attempting to diagnose a wiring problem, try to start the vehicle with every available ignition key for the vehicle. If one key starts the vehicle and another key does not, replace the malfunctioning key with another key of the same code value as the key that starts the vehicle.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Theft Deterrent Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Does the scan tool display DTC B2780 as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | ||||
3 | Does the scan tool display DTC B2710 or B2711 as a current DTC? | Go to Step 4 | |||||
4 | Inspect the ignition key for dirt or obvious damage. Does the ignition key appear dirty or damaged? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 | ||||
5 |
Does the vehicle start with one of the codes selected on the J 35628-A? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
6 |
Does the vehicle start? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
7 | Test the following circuits in the vehicle harness portion for an open or a short:
Was a condition found and corrected? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
8 | Test the following circuits in the steering column harness portion for an open or a short:
Was a condition found and corrected? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ignition lock cylinder. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the instrument cluster. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
11 | Clean or replace the ignition key as necessary. Refer to Programming Replacement Keys, Ignition Cylinder, or Powertrain Control Module . Did you complete the procedure? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||
12 | Replace the ignition lock cylinder. Refer to Steering Column Lock and Ignition Switch Cylinder Replacement - On Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||
13 | Replace the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||
14 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |