GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Instrument Cluster: Analog Schematics

Circuit Description

The battery voltage is supplied to the IPC connector C1 terminals A1 and B1.

When the IPC is awake, the voltage at the IPC connector C1 terminals A1 and B1 are measured every 300 ms.

This DTC indicates a circuit malfunction is preventing the alternator from charging.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The battery voltage measured at the IPC connector C1 terminals A1 and B1 is less than 9 V for four 4 monitoring cycles.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

No loss of the class 2 serial data DTCs are set.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster

2

  1. Ensure that the engine is running.
  2. Use a J 39200 in order to inspect the CLUSTER fuse in the rear compartment fuse block for the voltage at both fuse test terminals.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

10 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Connect a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. View the IPC Data List Data value BATTERY VOLTAGE on the scan tool .

Is the voltage display greater than the specified value?

10 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Replace the IPC.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster

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5

Repair the open in CKT 240 (ORN).

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster

--

6

Visually inspect the CLUSTER fuse.

Is the cluster fuse open?

--

Go to Step 7

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7

Replace the CLUSTER fuse.

Was the fuse replaced?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster

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