The BCM monitors the fuel level and transmits this information over Class 2 serial data to the instrument cluster to be displayed and to the PCM. While the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the BCM measures the voltage at connector C1 terminal B12 every 125 ms. Also, the BCM determines the position of the sensor by calculating the percentage of Ignition 1 that is present at the terminal.
The percentage of Ignition 1 voltage at connector C1 terminal B12 is less than an acceptable level for at least 2 seconds.
The BCM will send a Class 2 message to the PCM that the percentage if Ignition 1 voltage is too low.
The percentage of Ignition 1 voltage at connector C1 terminal B12 meets or exceeds an acceptable level for at least 1 cycle.
• | DTC B1982 |
• | DTC B1983 |
• | If the DTC is still current, replace the PZM. |
• | If the DTC is history, replace the fuel level sender. |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the fuel gauge read full? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Inspect CKT 30 (PPL) for a short to ground. Was a fault found? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | Replace the fuel sender. Refer to Fuel Level Sensor Replacement in Engine Controls. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |
5 | Replace the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |
6 | Repair the short to ground. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |