GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 590306  Size: MF
Lighting Systems Components
Headlamp Dimmer Switch, Ambient Light Sensor, and Twilight Sentinel
LAMPS and IGN 1 Fuses
MIRROR, DRL, and FOG Fuses
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The inadvertent power is commanded ON and OFF by the PZM inadvertent power output by grounding the inadvertent power relay in connector C2 at terminal C3. The relay and the components powered through the relay are energized and supplied battery voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The inadvertent power relay is commanded ON or OFF and the PZM feed back does not match that of the commanded state for at least 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PZM continues to command the requested state of the relay until the state is achieved or no longer necessary.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The PZM feedback matches that of the commanded state for at least 2 seconds.

When the measurements are requested in this chart use J 39200 Digital Multimeter (DMM) with the correct terminal adapter from the J 35616 .

When a proper connection is requested, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use the J-38125 . Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Lighting System Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems

2

  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Connect the scan tool .
  3. Select BCM test, inadvertent power on the scan tool .
  4. Turn the inadvertent power ON.
  5. Turn the interior lamps ON.

Do the lamps turn ON?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Disconnect the inadvertent power relay.
  2. Disconnect the PZM.
  3. Measure the resistance from the inadvertent power relay terminal C2 to ground.

Is the resistance less than or equal to the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Disconnect the inadvertent power relay.
  2. Measure the voltage from the inadvertent power relay terminal A1 to ground.

Is B+ voltage present?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

5

Repair the short to ground in CKT 247 (BRN). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

6

Replace the PZM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

7

  1. Turn the inadvertent power ON using the scan tool .
  2. Measure the resistance from the inadvertent power relay terminal C2 to ground.

Is the resistance less than or equal to the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

8

Repair the open or short to ground in CKT 1740 (ORN). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

9

Replace the inadvertent power relay.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

10

Inspect for an open in CKT 247 (BRN). Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Is CKT 247 OK?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 11

11

Repair the suspect wiring. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK.