Refer to Engine Control Schematics
Heated Oxygen Sensors
.
The oxygen sensor heater is a device used to reduce the time that the sensor takes to go active. The PCM uses a high side driver to apply ignition voltage to bank 1 sensor 1 heater, and a low side driver (ODM) to supply the ground path. The PCM monitors the high side driver for circuit conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state of the driver. If the PCM detects an improper circuit condition in the high side driver, DTC P0030 will set.
System voltage is between 9-18 volts.
The PCM detects an incorrect circuit condition in the high side driver for HO2S bank 1 sensor 1.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and fails. |
• | The PCM stores the conditions present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data. |
• | The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. |
• | The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function. |
If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions in Symptoms.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step isolates the condition. If all three DTCs are set, this indicates that one of the heater low circuits are grounded. An internal HO2S condition can also cause all three DTCs to set.
This step determines if the bank 1 sensor 1 heater high circuit is shorted to a ground.
The bank 1 sensor 1 and bank 2 sensor 1 are internally connected within the PCM. If the voltage measurement is within the specified range, the bank 2 sensor 1 is causing the condition.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Are DTCs P0030, P1031, and P1032 set? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 3 | |
Is DTC P0030 set? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
4 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 10V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
6 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 10V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
Caution: Avoid contact with moving parts and hot surfaces while working around a running engine in order to prevent physical injury. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 1.2-1.7V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Test the HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 heater low circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Replace HO2S bank 2 sensor 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
11 | Replace HO2S bank 1 sensor 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
12 |
Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
13 |
Does the scan tool display the DTC ran and passed? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |