GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

Cooling Fans and Relays


Object Number: 584749  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Information Sensors/Switches Description
Vehicle Speed Output and Cruise Control Module
Transaxle - IMS, VSS
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Battery Feeds
PCM (BAT), A/C COMP, PARK/REV Fuses and A/C COMPRESSOR Relay
G103, G107, and G110
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
.

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) uses output driver modules (ODMs) to control many functions of the engine, and the transaxle. The ODMs supply the ground path for the PCM controlled device when the PCM commands the device ON. Each ODM is able to control several outputs. Unlike the quad driver modules (QDMs) used in earlier model years, the ODMs are able to diagnose each output circuit. The PCM monitors the ODMs for circuit conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state of the ODM. If the PCM detects an improper circuit condition in the ODM that controls the engine cooling fan 1 relay, DTC P0480 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is running.
    • System voltage is between 8 and 18 volts.
    • Engine speed is greater than 425 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects an improper voltage level on the output circuit that controls the engine cooling fan 1 relay.
    • The condition exists for at least 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and fails.
    • The PCM stores the conditions present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

To determine whether an improper voltage level exists on the output circuit, the PCM compares the voltage level to the commanded state. For example, a failure condition exists if the PCM detects a low voltage level when the device is commanded OFF, or a high voltage level when the device is commanded ON.

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions in Symptoms.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Turn OFF the ignition.

Do the engine cooling fans run continuously?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove Engine Cooling Fan Relay 1.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector.
  4. Test for a short to ground in the engine cooling fan relay 1 control circuit.
  5. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

4

Is DTC P0481 also set?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Check the fuse that supplies battery voltage to the cooling fan relays.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Locate and repair the shorted component or the short to ground in the battery positive feed circuit to the cooling fan relays.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

7

Locate and repair the open battery positive feed circuit between the fuse and the splice.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

8

  1. Remove the engine cooling fan 1 relay.
  2. Connect test lamp between the battery positive coil feed circuit in the relay connector and ground.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

9

  1. Leave the relay disconnected.
  2. Connect test lamp between the battery positive coil feed circuit and the relay control circuit in the relay connector.
  3. With the scan tool, command the engine cooling fan relay 1 ON.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Disconnect the PCM connector.
  2. Test the engine cooling fan 1 relay control circuit for the following conditions:
  3. • Open
    • Short to voltage
    • Poor connections at the PCM
  4. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

11

Locate and repair the open battery positive coil feed circuit to engine cooling fan relay 1. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

12

  1. Inspect for poor connection in the relay connector.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

13

Replace engine cooling fan relay 1.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Important: Replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate vehicle within the parameters listed in the Conditions for Running the DTC.
  4. With a scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC information for DTC P0480 until the test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0480 passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2