GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 602170  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
EBCM, Generator, A/C Relay and RSS
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) uses output driver modules (ODMs) to control many functions of the engine, and the transaxle. The ODMs supply the ground path for the PCM controlled device when the PCM commands the device ON. Each ODM is able to control several outputs. Unlike the quad driver modules (QDMs) used in earlier model years, the ODMs are able to diagnose each output circuit. The PCM monitors the ODMs for circuit conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state of the ODM. If the PCM detects an improper circuit condition in the ODM that controls suspension Lift/Dive, DTC P1652 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is running.
    • System voltage is between 8 and 16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects a circuit condition that is incorrect for the commanded state of the ODM that controls suspension Lift/Dive.
    • The condition is present for at least 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions in Symptoms.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. With the DMM J 39200 , measure voltage between the Lift/Dive control circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.

Is voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Connect DMM J 39200 to measure current between the Lift/Dive control circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
  2. Monitor the current reading on the DMM for at least 2 minutes.

Does the current reading remain between the specified values?

0.1-0.5 Amps

(100-500 mA)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Test the Lift/Dive control circuit for a short to voltage.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Electronic Suspension Control Module Replacement in Suspension

5

  1. Check the Lift/Dive control circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • Open circuit
    • Short to ground
    • poor connections at the electronic suspension control module
  3. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Electronic Suspension Control Module Replacement in Suspension

6

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Important:: Replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions.
  4. With the scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC Information for DTC P1652 until the test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1652 passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2