GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 602210  Size: SF
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OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in intake manifold pressure. The PCM supplies a 5 volt reference and a ground for the MAP sensor. The MAP sensor provides a signal to the PCM relative to the pressure changes in the manifold. The MAP sensor signal voltage to the PCM varies from below 2 volts at idle (low manifold absolute pressure - high vacuum) to above 4 volts with the key ON, engine not running or at wide-open throttle (high manifold absolute pressure - low vacuum). The PCM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside the normal range of the MAP sensor. If the PCM detects a MAP sensor voltage that is intermittently high, DTC P1106 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No TP sensor DTCs are set.
    • Throttle angle is less than 89 percent when engine speed is less than 1000 RPM.
    • Throttle angle is less than 97 percent when engine speed in greater than 1000 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The MAP sensor signal voltage is greater than 4.9 volts.
    • The condition exists for less than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) the first time the malfunction is detected.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL OFF during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions in Symptoms.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are any other DTCs also set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Test the 5V reference A circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Test the MAP sensor signal circuit for the following intermittent condition(s):
  2. • Short to 5V reference circuit
    • Short to voltage
  3. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Test the MAP sensor ground circuit for the following intermittent condition(s):
  2. • An open circuit
    • Poor connections at the PCM or the MAP sensor, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  3. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  3. Clear the DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the parameters listed in the Conditions for Running the DTC.
  5. With the scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC Information for DTC P1106.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1106 passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2