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For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 602210  Size: SF
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Engine and Fuel Tank Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
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Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in intake manifold pressure. The PCM supplies a 5 volt reference and a ground for the MAP sensor. The MAP sensor provides a signal to the PCM relative to the pressure changes in the manifold. With low manifold absolute pressure (high vacuum such as during idle or deceleration), the PCM should detect a low MAP sensor signal voltage. With high manifold absolute pressure (low vacuum such as key ON, engine OFF or wide-open throttle), the PCM should detect a high MAP sensor signal voltage. The PCM tests the MAP sensor to ensure that the sensor is functioning properly. The PCM predicts a MAP sensor value based on throttle position and engine speed. The PCM then compares the predicted value to the actual MAP sensor input. DTC P0106 will set if the actual MAP sensor input does not closely match the predicted value.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No TP sensor DTCs are set.
    • Engine speed is steady between 1000-4000 RPM.
    • Throttle angle is steady.
    • Idle air control valve is steady.
    • The A/C compressor clutch is steady.
    • The torque converter clutch is steady.
    • EGR is steady.
    • The vehicle brakes are not applied.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The actual MAP sensor value does not closely match the predicted value.

The condition is present for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and fails.
    • The PCM stores the conditions present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

For intermittent conditions, refer Intermittent Conditions in Symptoms.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. A throttle position sensor that is stuck in range can cause this DTC to set. Monitor the scan tool while slowly depressing the accelerator pedal.

  2. This step tests for a voltage on the throttle position sensor signal circuit.

  3. If the scan tool displays 5 volts, the PCM and circuits are OK.

  4. A resistance in the throttle position sensor ground circuit can cause this DTC to set. Ensure that the ignition is ON, while performing this test.

  5. This step tests for a voltage on the MAP sensor signal circuit.

  6. If the scan tool displays 5 volts, the PCM and circuits are OK.

  7. This step test the MAP sensors ability to respond to a vacuum. The sensor value should change smoothly as the vacuum increases.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Monitor the TP sensor voltage while moving the accelerator pedal from a closed throttle to a wide open throttle.

Does the TP sensor voltage go from below the specified value to above the specified value?

Below 1.0V to above 4.0V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector.
  2. Observe the TP sensor display with a scan tool.

Is the TP sensor voltage near the specified value?

0V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

Jumper the TP sensor 5 volt reference circuit to the TP sensor signal circuit with a fused jumper wire.

Is the TP sensor voltage near the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

Test the continuity of the TP sensor ground circuit with a DMM to battery ground.

Is the resistance below the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Test for the following conditions:
  2. • TP signal circuit for a short to voltage.
    • TP sensor ground circuit for high resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.
    • TP sensor ground circuit for a poor connection.
  3. If you find a condition repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

7

    • Test for the following conditions:
      • TP signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for a poor connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
      • TP signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.
    • If you find a condition, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

8

  1. Disconnect the MAP sensor harness connector.
  2. Monitor the MAP sensor voltage with a scan tool.

Is the MAP sensor voltage near the specified value?

0V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

9

  1. Jumper the MAP sensor 5 volt reference circuit to the MAP sensor signal circuit with a fused jumper wire.
  2. Monitor the MAP sensor voltage with a scan tool.

Is the MAP sensor voltage near the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 12

10

Test the continuity of the MAP sensor ground circuit with a DMM to battery ground.

Is the resistance below the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Test for the following conditions:
  2. • MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage.
    • MAP sensor ground circuit for high resistance between the PCM and the MAP sensor.
    • MAP sensor ground circuit for a poor connection.
  3. If you find a condition repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

12

    • Test for the following conditions:
      • MAP sensor signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for a poor connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
      • MAP sensor signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance between the PCM and the MAP sensor.
    • If you find a condition, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

13

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the MAP sensor from the intake manifold. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .
  3. Connect the MAP sensor harness connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Connect a hand held vacuum pump to MAP sensor.
  6. Important: Each 1 inch of vacuum applied should result in a 3-4 kPa drop in MAP sensor reading.

  7. Monitor the MAP sensor display as you slowly apply vacuum to the sensor up to 20 inches.

Does the MAP sensor value change smoothly as the vacuum is applied?

4.5-5V

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 17

14

With 20 inches of vacuum applied to the MAP sensor, does the scan tool indicate a MAP sensor voltage within the specified range?

1-2V

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 17

15

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Disconnect the vacuum source from MAP sensor.

Does the scan tool indicate a MAP sensor voltage within the specified value?

4.5-5V

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 17

16

Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

17

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

18

Important: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

  1. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters listed in the Conditions for Running The DTC.
  4. With the scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC information for DTC P0106 until the test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0106 passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2