The pump motor is an integral part of the BPMV, while the pump motor relay is integral to the EBTCM. The pump motor relay is not engaged during normal system operation. Battery positive voltage (B+) is supplied to the EBTCM via CKT 1042 (RED) at connector C1 terminal E. When an ABS/TCS/Stabilitrak® control operation is required, the EBTCM activates the pump motor relay and battery power is provided to the pump motor.
• | The ignition voltage is greater than 10.5 volts. |
• | The solenoid relay is commanded ON. |
• | The solenoid relay voltage is less than 8.0 volts. |
• | A malfunction DTC is stored. |
• | The ABS/TCS/Stabilitrak® is disabled. |
• | The ABS indicator is turned ON. |
• | The TRACTION CONTROL indicator is turned ON. |
• | The DIC displays the SERVICE STABILITY SYS message. |
• | The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used scan tool Clear DTCs function. |
• | The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used the On-Board Clear DTCs function. |
• | The EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles. |
• | It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. |
• | An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation. |
• | If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. |
• | The relays are integral to the EBTCM and are not serviceable. |
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step checks for a short to ground in CKT 1042.
This step checks for an internal short in the BPMV.
This step checks for an open in CKT 1042.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Inspect the RH underhood fuse block 50 A BRAKES Fuse. Is the fuse OK? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Is the fuse OK? | -- | Go to Step 4 | |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | OL (Infinite) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 | |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | OL (Infinite) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 | Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |
7 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | Battery Voltage | Go to Step 8 | Go to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | Battery Voltage | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 | |
9 | Replace EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |
10 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 1042. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |
11 | Repair open in CKT 1042. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- |