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For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 381183  Size: MF
SIR Components
SIR Schematics DeVille
SIR Schematics Eldorado
SIR Caution
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
SIR Schematic Icons

Circuit Description

When you first turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests in order to diagnose critical malfunctions within the module. Next the SDM measures the ignition positive voltage in order to ensure that the voltage is within the respective normal voltage range. The SDM proceeds using the DEPLOYMENT LOOP CONTINUITY test. During the DEPLOYMENT LOOP CONTINUITY test, the SDM measures the voltage difference between the PASSENGER FRONTAL HIGH and the PASSENGER FRONTAL LOW.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The voltage difference between the PASSENGER FRONTAL HIGH terminal 7 and the PASSENGER FRONTAL LOW terminal 8 is more than or equal to 426 millivolts.
    • Ensure that the malfunction is present for at least 500 milliseconds during one of the following tests:
       - The DEPLOYMENT LOOP CONTINUITY test
       - If the malfunction is detected in this test, the RESISTANCE MEASUREMENT test will not be performed.
       - The CONTINUOUS MONITORING test

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SDM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code.
    • The SDM commands the instrument panel cluster (IPC) to turn ON the AIR BAG warning lamp.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • Current DTC
        The voltage difference between the PASSENGER FRONTAL HIGH terminal 7 and the PASSENGER FRONTAL LOW terminal 8 is less than 426 millivolts for 500 milliseconds.
    • History DTC
       - You issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command.
       - 250 malfunction free ignition cycles occur.

Diagnostic Aids

The following conditions may cause an intermittent condition:

    • A poor connection at the inflatable restraint IP module harness connector terminals A and B.
    • A poor connection at the SDM terminals 7 and 8.
    • An open in CKT 1403.
    • An open in CKT 1404.

The diagnostic table directs the technician to note the scan tool value of the PASSENGER VDIF. Comparing the value of PASSENGER VDIF may be helpful in determining if an intermittent condition exists.

When measurements are requested in this table, use J 39200 Digital Multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When a check for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections . When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit and refer to Wiring Repair .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This test determines the deployment loop voltage difference measured by the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM).

  2. This test checks for proper contact or corrosion of the yellow 2-way connector.

  3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.

  4. This test checks for proper contact or corrosion of the SDM connector.

  5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 1403.

  6. This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 1404.

DTC B1117 Passenger Deployment Loop Open

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Connect a scan tool to the DLC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  4. Request the SIR data list display.
  5. Read and record on the repair order the passenger deployment loop voltage difference PASSENGER VDIF.

Has the PASSENGER VDIF been read and recorded on the repair order?

--

Go to Step 3

--

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint steering wheel and IP module yellow 2-way connectors at the base of the steering column and behind the IP compartment.
  3. Check for proper connection at terminals A and B on the harness side of the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

Replace the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way IP harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Have the repairs been completed?

--

Go to Step 5

--

5

Check for proper connection at terminals A and B on the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 21

6

Check for proper connection at terminals A and B on the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the inflatable restraint IP module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Have the repairs been completed?

--

Go to Step 21

--

8

  1. Connect the inflatable restraint steering wheel and IP module yellow 2-way connectors at the base of the steering column and behind the IP compartment.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Using the scan tool, request the SIR data list display.
  4. Read the passenger deployment loop voltage difference PASSENGER VDIF.

Is the PASSENGER VDIF less than the specified value?

426 mV

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Replace the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Have the repairs been completed?

--

Go to Step 21

--

10

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint steering wheel and IP module yellow 2-way connectors at the base of the steering column and behind the IP compartment.
  3. Connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the harness connectors.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Using the scan tool, request the data list display.
  6. Read the passenger deployment loop voltage difference PASSENGER VDIF.

Is the PASSENGER VDIF less than the specified value?

426 mV

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Replace the inflatable restraint IP module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Have the repairs been completed?

--

Go to Step 21

--

12

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  3. Disconnect the J 38715-A .
  4. Check for proper connection at terminals 8 and 7 on the SDM harness connector.

Is the connector damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 15

13

Replace the SDM harness connector. Refer to Connector Repairs .

Have the repairs been completed?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

Check for proper connection at terminals 8 and 7 of the SDM.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 21

15

Check for proper connection at terminals 8 and 7 of the SDM.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 17

16

Replace the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Have the repairs been completed?

--

Go to Step 21

--

17

Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance from the SDM harness connector terminal 7 to the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way harness connector terminal A.

Is the resistance reading within the specified values?

0-0.5 ohms

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

18

Repair the high resistance condition in CKT 1403.

Have the repairs been completed?

--

Go to Step 21

--

19

Using J 39200 , measure the resistance from the SDM harness connector terminal 8 to the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way harness connector terminal B.

Is the resistance reading within the specified values?

0-0.5 ohms

Go to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Integrity Check

Go to Step 20

20

Repair the high resistance condition in CKT 1404.

Have the repairs been completed?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

Reconnect all the SIR system components, make sure all the components are properly mounted.

Have all the SIR components been reconnected and properly mounted?

--

Go to Step 22

--

22

Clear all the SIR DTCs.

Have all the SIR DTCs been cleared?

--

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

--