GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control System Check ?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control System Check

2

  1. Connect a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition switch to RUN.
  3. Select the body control module (PZM).
  4. Retrieve the PZM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).

Is PZM DTC B2502 or B2503 present?

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Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type in Body Control System

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect the stoplamp/BTSI switch connector C2.
  2. Attempt to shift the vehicle out of PARK.

Is the gear shifter locked?

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Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Ensure that the stoplamp/BTSI switch is properly adjusted.
  2. Ensure that the connector C2 terminals are clean and tight.
  3. If OK, replace the stoplamp/BTSI switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Hydraulic Brakes.

Is the repair compete?

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Go to Step 8

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5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the shift interlock actuator connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to RUN.
  4. Using a J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM), check the voltage from the shift interlock solenoid connector terminal A to ground.

Is the measured voltage within the specified range?

10-15V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Repair the short to battery positive voltage in CKT 1135 (DK GRN/WHT).

Is the repair complete?

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Go to Step 8

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7

  1. Ensure that the shift interlock solenoid connector terminals are clean and tight.
  2. If OK, replace the shift interlock actuator. Refer to Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

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Go to Step 8

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8

  1. Make sure any components removed during diagnosis are installed in place and that all connectors are connected.
  2. Repeat the system check. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control System Check .

Is the system check complete?

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System OK

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