Step
| Action
| Value(s)
| Yes
| No
|
1
| Did you
perform the
Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control System Check
?
| --
| Go to
Step 2
| Go to
Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control System Check
|
2
|
- Connect a scan tool
to the data link connector (DLC).
- Turn the ignition switch to RUN.
- Select the body control module (PZM).
- Retrieve the PZM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Is PZM DTC B2502 or B2503 present?
| --
| Go to
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type
in Body
Control System
| Go to
Step 3
|
3
|
- Disconnect the stoplamp/BTSI switch connector C2.
- Attempt to shift the vehicle out of PARK.
Is the gear shifter locked?
| --
| Go to
Step 4
| Go to
Step 5
|
4
|
- Ensure that the stoplamp/BTSI switch is properly adjusted.
- Ensure that the connector C2 terminals are clean and tight.
- If OK, replace the stoplamp/BTSI switch. Refer to
Stop Lamp Switch Replacement
in Hydraulic Brakes.
Is the repair compete?
| --
| Go to
Step 8
| --
|
5
|
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the shift interlock actuator connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to RUN.
- Using a J 39200
digital multimeter (DMM), check the voltage from the shift interlock solenoid
connector terminal A to ground.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
| 10-15V
| Go to
Step 6
| Go to
Step 7
|
6
| Repair the short to battery positive voltage in CKT 1135
(DK GRN/WHT).
Is the repair complete?
| --
| Go to
Step 8
| --
|
7
|
- Ensure that the shift interlock solenoid connector terminals are
clean and tight.
- If OK, replace the shift interlock actuator. Refer to
Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Replacement
.
Is the repair complete?
| --
| Go to
Step 8
| --
|
8
|
- Make sure any components removed during diagnosis are installed
in place and that all connectors are connected.
- Repeat the system check. Refer to
Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control System Check
.
Is the system check complete?
| --
| System
OK
| --
|