Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control System Check ? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control System Check |
2 |
Is PZM DTC B2502 or B2503 present? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type in Body Control System | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Check the PARK/REV fuse in the underhood fuse block. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- |
5 | Check the CRUISE fuse in the underhood fuse block. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- |
7 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Repair the open in CKT 1940 (ORN). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- |
9 | Using a DMM, check the voltage from the PARK relay connector terminal A3 to ground. Is the measured voltage within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Repair the open in CKT 339 (PNK). Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- |
11 |
Is the gear shift locked? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 12 |
12 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
13 | Repair the open in CKT 275 (LT GRN). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- |
14 | Measure the voltage with a DMM across the stoplamp/BTSI switch connector C2 terminals A and B. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the measured voltage within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
15 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- |
16 |
Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems. Is the measured voltage within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
17 | Repair the open in CKT 1135 (DK GRN/WHT). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- |
18 | Connect a DMM across the shift interlock actuator connector terminals A and B. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the measured voltage within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 |
19 | Repair the open CKT 50 (BLK) or CKT 850 (BLK). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- |
20 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- |
21 |
Does the PZM as monitored by the scan tool indicate that the vehicle is in PARK? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls - 4.6L |
22 |
Is the gear shifter locked? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 23 |
23 | Inspect CKT 434 (ORN/BLK) for an open. Is the circuit OK? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 |
24 | Repair the open in CKT 434 (ORN/BLK). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- |
25 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- |
26 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- |
27 |
Is the system check complete? | -- | System OK | -- |