The CVRSS control module receives a lift/dive signal from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Under normal conditions, this signal is 5 volts. The PCM grounds this circuit when the vehicle is accelerating rapidly (LIFT) or braking hard (DIVE). When the lift/dive signal goes low (approximately 0 volts), the CVRSS control module commands all four CVRSS dampers to a FIRM condition.
The DTC is set when the CVRSS control module does not sense the low-to-high transition on the lift/dive line within 31 seconds after the ignition is turned ON.
The DTC turns HISTORY when the CVRSS control module senses the low-to high transition on the lift/dive signal from the PCM during a valid test period.
• | The CVRSS lift/dive function will be disabled. |
• | The vehicle will pitch more during a braking or wide open throttle condition. |
• | The SERVICE RIDE CONTROL message will be displayed. |
• | Use the scan tool. |
• | Use the On-Board diagnostic CLEAR RSS CODES feature. |
As part of the vehicle diagnostic system, the PCM toggles the lift/dive line within 31 seconds after the ignition is turned ON. This allows the CVRSS module to determine if the line is faulted or not. A retry is attempted every four minutes until successful.
An intermittent short circuit to ground or open circuit condition in CKT 1490 may cause a random firm/soft ride condition.
Important:
• Do not backprobe the sensors, actuators, or any sealed connectors. • When all the diagnostics and repairs are complete, clear the DTCs
and verify the operation.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
This step checks to see if the related PCM DTC is set.
This step checks for proper voltage at the CVRSS module when the signal is not active.
This step manually activates the lift/dive signal (circuit should be at 0 volts).
This step saves system information and checks for an open circuit condition in CKT 1490.
This step saves system information and checks for short circuit to ground conditions in CKT 1490.
This step checks for a short to battery (voltage) condition in CKT 1490.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the CVRSS System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is DTC P1652 set? | -- | Go to DTC P1652 Powertrain Induced Chassis Pitch Output Circuit in Engine Controls | Go to Step 3 | |
Is the measurement within the specified values? | 4-6 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 11 | |
Is the measurement less than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 | |
Was the terminal seated properly? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |
6 |
Was an open circuit condition found? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Repair the connector. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
8 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
9 | Replace the PCM. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |
10 |
Important: The controller must be calibrated. Is the CVRSS control module calibrated? | -- | -- | |
Was a short circuit to ground condition found? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 | |
12 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
Is the measurement less than the specified value? | 6 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 14 | |
14 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |