The LF damper actuator is driven by the CVRSS control module via a method known as Pulse-Width Modulation (PWM). Battery voltage is PWMed (switched on and off) at high frequency (2.0 kHz), thus controlling the amount of current delivered to the actuator. By controlling the amount of current to the actuator, the CVRSS control module can then control the damping force in the damper. A higher level of damping force is achieved by providing correspondingly higher current levels, relating to higher percentages of PWM duty cycle.
The default damper state (with no battery voltage, and thus no current provided to the attached actuator) is one that provides a minimum damping force.
The DTC is set when the CVRSS control module measures an ON-state feedback voltage greater than a preset fault threshold during a damper diagnostic test procedure.
The DTC is set when the CVRSS control module performs a test procedure on each damper actuator approximately every 16 seconds. During this test procedure the damper actuator is briefly energized (ON-state test) and de-energized (OFF-state test). If, twice consecutively, the feedback voltage during the ON-state test is above the fault threshold, the corresponding code is set.
The DTC turns HISTORY when the CVRSS control module no longer senses a short to battery voltage on the damper low-side drive.
• | The LF damper actuator will be disabled by commanding 0 % PWM duty cycle. The LF corner of the vehicle will be soft. |
• | The SERVICE RIDE CONTROL message will be displayed. |
• | Use the scan tool. |
• | Use the On-Board diagnostic CLEAR RSS CODES feature. |
Important:
• Do not backprobe the sensors, actuators, or any sealed connectors. • When all the diagnostics and repairs are complete, clear the DTCs
and verify the operation.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the CVRSS System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the measurement within the specified values? | 9.5-15.5 ohms | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 8 |
3 |
Is the measurement greater than the specified value? | 10 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Is the measurement greater than the specified value? | 10 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Check for a short circuit condition (continuity) between CKTs 1107 and 1113 (harness side). Was a short circuit condition found? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Repair the short circuit condition between CKTs 1107 and 1113. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
7 |
Is DTC C1710 set? | -- | Go to Step 10 | |
8 | Replace the LF damper. Refer to Strut Assembly Replacement in Front Suspension. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |
9 | Repair the short to voltage condition in CKT 1113. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
10 |
Important: The controller must be calibrated. Is the CVRSS control module calibrated? | -- | -- |