GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The secondary air injection (AIR) system is designed to lower the exhaust emission levels after engine start up.

The powertrain control module (PCM) commands the AIR pump relay ON by supplying a ground to the relay control circuit. This action energizes the AIR pump which forcesfresh air into the exhaust stream. The PCM also commands the AIR vacuum control solenoidvalve ON by supplying a ground to the control circuit. With the AIR solenoid activated,engine vacuum is then applied to the AIR shut-off valves. Fresh air from the AIR pump then enters into the exhaust stream. The air that is introduced into the exhaust system accelerates catalyst operation reducing exhaust emission levels. When the AIR system is inactive, the AIR shut-off valves prevent air flow in either direction.

After a warm start up the PCM can detect an AIR system air flow fault by monitoring the heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) and short term fuel trim (FT) values. This is apassive test. If the passive test indicates a pass, the PCM takes no further action.If the passive test fails or is inconclusive, the PCM diagnostic will proceed withan intrusive or active test. The PCM will command the AIR system ON during ClosedLoop operation. The active test will pass or fail based on the response from theHO2S. The active test consists of three tests run at 3  second intervals.A lean HO2S response indicates that the secondary AIR system is functioning properly.An increasing short term FT value also indicates a normal functioning system. TheAIR diagnostic consists of the combination of the passive and the active tests. If the PCM detects that the HO2S and short term FT did not respond as expected on bank 1 and bank 2 DTC P0410 sets.

The AIR system consists of the following components:

    • The AIR pump
    • The shut-off valves
    • The vacuum control solenoid valve
    • The system pipes/hoses
    • The AIR pump relay, the fuses, and the related wiring

Conditions for Running the DTC

DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0150, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0154, P0155, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, P0208, P0300, P0335, P0336, P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P0357, P0358, P0412, P0418, P0506, P0507, P1133, P1134 are not set.

Passive Tests

    • The engine is running for more than 3 seconds.
    • The engine speed is more than 600 RPM.
    • The throttle is steady.
    • The engine load is less than 80 percent .
    • The system voltage is more than 10.5 volts.
    • The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 35 g/s.
    • The air/fuel ratio is more than 12.5:1.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 5-108.5°C (41-227°F).
    • The engine coolant start up temperature (ECT) is between 5-80°C (41-176°F).
    • The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 5-72.5°C (41-162°F).
    • The power enrichment or the deceleration fuel cut-off (DFCO) is not active.

Active Tests

    • The engine is running for more than 3 seconds.
    • The engine speed is more than 600 RPM.
    • The throttle is steady.
    • The engine load is less than 80 percent .
    • The system voltage is more than 10.5 volts.
    • The MAF is less than 35 g/s.
    • The fuel system is in Closed Loop operation.
    • The evaporative emissions (EVAP) purge is active.
    • The ECT is more than 68°C (154°F).
    • The vehicle speed is between 56-72 km/h (25-35 mph).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Passive Tests

    • The HO2S voltage for both fuel control sensors is more than 470 mV for 20 seconds, 200 mV for 7 seconds on a warm start while theAIR system is commanded ON.
    • The HO2S voltage for both fuel control sensors do not toggle above 600 mV for 25 seconds, 7 seconds on a warm start while the AIR system is commandedON.

Active Test

    • The AIR passive test is inconclusive or failed.
    • The HO2S voltage for both fuel control sensors is more than 250 mV for three 3 second active tests.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

    • Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help to diagnose the condition. The information may help to determine how often the condition that set the DTC occurs.
    • Inspect for the following conditions:
       - A Low AIR system air flow may cause this DTC to set.
       - Any excessive exhaust system back-pressure
       - Any moisture, water, or debris ingestion into the AIR pump
       - Any restrictions in the AIR pump inlet, duct, or filter
       - An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:
   • Any pinched hoses or vacuum lines
   • Any kinked pipes/hoses or vacuum lines
   • Any split pipes/hoses or vacuum lines
   • Any heat damaged pipes
   • Any deteriorated hoses or vacuum lines
    • Any reversed inlet and outlet hoses at the AIR pump may cause a reduced air flow. This condition may cause this DTC to set. The AIR pump inlet and outlet ports should be clearly identified on the pump.
    • An AIR solenoid stuck open or leaking vacuum internally may hold the shut-off valves open, an audible exhaust popping noise may be heard through the air pump inlethose. This condition may not set a code and may cause the fuel trim parameters toindicate a high percentage value at an idle
    • The AIR solenoid vents the vacuum from the shut-off valves when the system is inactive. Verify proper connections of vacuum hoses, reversed connections at theAIR solenoid may cause the AIR shut-off valves to be held open.
    • When commanding the AIR System ON with a scan tool the PCM will activate the AIR pump and the AIR solenoid. The fuel control system will then enter open loopstatus. This action will allow fresh air to enter the exhaust stream and causetheHO2S mV parameter to drop to near 0 mV. This would indicate a properlyoperatingAIR system.
    • However if the AIR pump does not operate or there is no air flow from the pump entering the exhaust stream due to a leak in the system, the HO2S parameter may still drop below 100 mV. This is due to the fresh air being drawn into the exhaust stream from the opening of the shut-off valves. The HO2S will respond with a drop in mv readings as a result of this air leaning out the exhaust. The voltagesmay decrease to below 100 mV but not approach 0 mV.
    • If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Are DTC P0412 or DTC P0418 also set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 3

3

Test the AIR pump fuse.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Command the AIR system ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the AIR pump turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the AIR pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems.
  3. Important: Before probing you must identify the correct relay terminal. Refer to Electrical Center Identification Views in Wiring Systems.

  4. Probe the battery positive circuit of the AIR pump relay with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 29

6

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Probe the control circuit of the AIR pump relay with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 7

7

Connect the J 36169-HD Heavy Duty Fused Jumper between the battery positive circuit of the AIR pump relay and the supply voltage circuit of the AIR pump relay connector. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems.

Does the AIR pump turn ON?

--

Go to Step 34

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Remove the fJ 36169-HD from the relay connector.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump harness connector.
  3. Connect the fJ 36169-HD at the relay connector.
  4. Probe the supply voltage circuit of the AIR pump with a test lamp connected to good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 30

9

  1. Remove the fJ 36169-HD from the AIR pump relay connector.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the supply voltage circuit of the AIR pump harness connector and the ground circuit of the AIR pump harness connector.
  3. Connect the fJ 36169-HD at the AIR pump relay connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 31

10

  1. Remove the J 36169-HD .
  2. Remove the test lamp from the AIR connector.
  3. Connect a J 36169-HD between each of the terminals in the AIR pump harness connector and the corresponding terminals in the AIR pump. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
  4. Connect the J 36169-HD at the AIR pump relay connector.
  5. Measure the voltage from the AIR pump supply voltage circuit of the AIR pump relay to the AIR pump supply voltage circuit of the AIR pump.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

0.5 V

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 11

11

Measure the voltage from the AIR pump ground circuit of the AIR pump harness connector to a good ground.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

0.5 V

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 33

12

  1. Start and idle the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to reach Closed Loop operation.
  3. Command the AIR system ON with a scan tool while observing the pre-catalyst HO2S voltage parameters.

Does the scan tool indicate the pre-catalyst HO2S voltages drop below the specified value for the duration of system operation?

50 mV

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the inlet of the AIR solenoid valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Vacuum Control Solenoid Valve Replacement .
  2. Connect a vacuum gage to the vacuum source.
  3. Start and idle the engine.

Is engine vacuum displayed on the gage more than the specified value?

33 kPa/10 in Hg

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 32

14

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the vacuum gage.
  3. Connect the vacuum hose to the inlet of the AIR solenoid valve.
  4. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the outlet of the AIR solenoid valve.
  5. Connect a vacuum gage to the outlet port of the AIR solenoid valve.
  6. Start and idle the engine.
  7. Command the AIR system ON with a scan tool.

Is the vacuum displayed on the gage more than the specified value?

33 kPa/10 in Hg

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 22

15

  1. Connect the vacuum hose to the AIR solenoid valve.
  2. Remove the vacuum hose from one of the AIR shut-off valves.
  3. Connect a vacuum gage to the vacuum hose.
  4. Command the AIR system ON with a scan tool.
  5. Repeat steps 1-3 for the other shut-off valve. Ensure the vacuum hose is connected to the previous shut-off valve.

Does the vacuum displayed on the gage indicate more than the specified amount on both shut-off valves?

33 kPa/10 in Hg

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 32

16

  1. Connect a vacuum pump to one of the AIR shut-off valves.
  2. Apply 33 kPa/10 in Hg of vacuum to the valve.
  3. Perform steps 1 and 2 for the other shut-off valve.

Do the shut-off valves hold vacuum for the specified amount of time?

1 Minute

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 38

17

  1. Disconnect both intermediate hoses from the AIR shut-off valves.
  2. Start and idle the engine.
  3. Command the AIR system ON with a scan tool.

Is air flow present at both hoses?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 18

18

  1. Disconnect the outlet hose from the AIR pump.
  2. Command the AIR system ON with a scan tool.

Is there a powerful flow of air present at the outlet of the AIR pump?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

19

Inspect the AIR pump inlet hose and filter for a restriction.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 43

Go to Step 41

20

Inspect for a leak or restriction at one of the following components:

    • The AIR outlet hose--Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Outlet Pipe/Hose Replacement .
    • The AIR crossover hose--Refer to Secondary Air Injection Crossover Pipe/Hose Replacement .
    • The AIR intermediate hoses/pipes

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 43

Go to Intermittent Conditions

21

Caution: Refer to Hot Exhaust System Caution in the Preface section.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove both of the shut-off valves from the shut-off valve outlet pipes.
  3. Ensure that the vacuum hose and intermediate hoses are connected to the valves.
  4. Start and idle the engine.
  5. Command the AIR system ON with a scan tool.

Does air flow freely through each of the shut-off valves?

--

Go to Step 36

Go to Step 38

22

Test the AIR solenoid valve control circuit and ignition 1 voltage circuit for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 43

Go to Step 35

23

  1. Test the battery positive voltage circuit between the AIR pump fuse and the AIR pump relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the AIR pump fuse as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 43

Go to Step 25

24

  1. Test the AIR pump relay control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the AIR pump fuse as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 42

Go to Diagnostic Aids

25

  1. Replace the AIR fuse.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump harness connector.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the AIR supply voltage circuit and the ground circuit of the AIR pump harness connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 27

26

Remove the AIR pump relay.

Does the test lamp remain illuminated?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 37

27

  1. Test the AIR pump supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the AIR pump fuse as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 43

Go to Step 41

28

Test the AIR pump supply voltage circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 42

Go to Intermittent Conditions

29

Repair the open circuit in the AIR pump battery positive circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 43

--

30

Repair the open or high resistance in the AIR pump supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 43

--

31

Repair the open or high resistance in the AIR pump ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 43

--

32

Inspect the vacuum source for the following conditions:

    • Any kinks
    • Any restrictions
    • Any splits
    • Any leaks
    • Any heat damage

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 43

Go to Step 40

33

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the AIR pump. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 43

Go to Step 41

34

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the AIR pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 43

Go to Step 37

35

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the AIR solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

 

Go to Step 43

Go to Step 39

36

Caution: Refer to Secondary Air Injection Check Valve Caution in the Preface section.

Repair the leak or restriction in one of the following components:

    • The AIR shut-off valve outlet pipe
    • The exhaust manifold

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 43

--

37

Replace the AIR pump relay.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 42

--

38

Replace the AIR shut-off valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Shut-Off Valve Outlet Pipe/Hose Replacement - Bank 1 and Secondary Air Injection Shut-Off Valve Outlet Pipe/Hose Replacement - Bank 2 .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 43

--

39

Replace the AIR solenoid valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Vacuum Control Solenoid Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 43

--

40

Replace the AIR vacuum check valve.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 43

--

41

Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 42

--

42

  1. Replace the AIR Pump fuse as necessary.
  2. Ensure all connections and components are installed and connected.
  3. Command the AIR system ON with a scan tool.

Does the AIR pump turn ON when commanded with a scan tool?

--

Go to Step 43

Go to Step 2

43

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start and idle the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 44

44

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK