The secondary air injection (AIR) system is designed to lower the exhaust emission levels after engine start up.
The powertrain control module (PCM) commands the AIR pump relay ON by supplying a ground to the relay control circuit. This action energizes the AIR pump which forcesfresh air into the exhaust stream. The PCM also commands the AIR vacuum control solenoidvalve ON by supplying a ground to the control circuit. With the AIR solenoid activated,engine vacuum is then applied to the AIR shut-off valves. Fresh air from the AIR pump then enters into the exhaust stream. The air that is introduced into the exhaust system accelerates catalyst operation reducing exhaust emission levels. When the AIR system is inactive, the AIR shut-off valves prevent air flow in either direction.
After a warm start up the PCM can detect an AIR system air flow fault by monitoring the heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) and short term fuel trim (FT) values. This is apassive test. If the passive test indicates a pass, the PCM takes no further action.If the passive test fails or is inconclusive, the PCM diagnostic will proceed withan intrusive or active test. The PCM will command the AIR system ON during ClosedLoop operation. The active test will pass or fail based on the response from theHO2S. The active test consists of three tests run at 3 second intervals.A lean HO2S response indicates that the secondary AIR system is functioning properly.An increasing short term FT value also indicates a normal functioning system. TheAIR diagnostic consists of the combination of the passive and the active tests. If the PCM detects that the HO2S and short term FT did not respond as expected on bank 1 and bank 2 DTC P0410 sets.
The AIR system consists of the following components:
• | The AIR pump |
• | The shut-off valves |
• | The vacuum control solenoid valve |
• | The system pipes/hoses |
• | The AIR pump relay, the fuses, and the related wiring |
DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0150, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0154, P0155, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, P0208, P0300, P0335, P0336, P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P0357, P0358, P0412, P0418, P0506, P0507, P1133, P1134 are not set.
• | The engine is running for more than 3 seconds. |
• | The engine speed is more than 600 RPM. |
• | The throttle is steady. |
• | The engine load is less than 80 percent . |
• | The system voltage is more than 10.5 volts. |
• | The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 35 g/s. |
• | The air/fuel ratio is more than 12.5:1. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 5-108.5°C (41-227°F). |
• | The engine coolant start up temperature (ECT) is between 5-80°C (41-176°F). |
• | The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 5-72.5°C (41-162°F). |
• | The power enrichment or the deceleration fuel cut-off (DFCO) is not active. |
• | The engine is running for more than 3 seconds. |
• | The engine speed is more than 600 RPM. |
• | The throttle is steady. |
• | The engine load is less than 80 percent . |
• | The system voltage is more than 10.5 volts. |
• | The MAF is less than 35 g/s. |
• | The fuel system is in Closed Loop operation. |
• | The evaporative emissions (EVAP) purge is active. |
• | The ECT is more than 68°C (154°F). |
• | The vehicle speed is between 56-72 km/h (25-35 mph). |
• | The HO2S voltage for both fuel control sensors is more than 470 mV for 20 seconds, 200 mV for 7 seconds on a warm start while theAIR system is commanded ON. |
• | The HO2S voltage for both fuel control sensors do not toggle above 600 mV for 25 seconds, 7 seconds on a warm start while the AIR system is commandedON. |
• | The AIR passive test is inconclusive or failed. |
• | The HO2S voltage for both fuel control sensors is more than 250 mV for three 3 second active tests. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that
requires probing the following items:
• The PCM harness connectors • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities • The component terminals • The component harness connector
• | Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help to diagnose the condition. The information may help to determine how often the condition that set the DTC occurs. |
• | Inspect for the following conditions: |
- | A Low AIR system air flow may cause this DTC to set. |
- | Any excessive exhaust system back-pressure |
- | Any moisture, water, or debris ingestion into the AIR pump |
- | Any restrictions in the AIR pump inlet, duct, or filter |
- | An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions: |
• | Any pinched hoses or vacuum lines |
• | Any kinked pipes/hoses or vacuum lines |
• | Any split pipes/hoses or vacuum lines |
• | Any heat damaged pipes |
• | Any deteriorated hoses or vacuum lines |
• | Any reversed inlet and outlet hoses at the AIR pump may cause a reduced air flow. This condition may cause this DTC to set. The AIR pump inlet and outlet ports should be clearly identified on the pump. |
• | An AIR solenoid stuck open or leaking vacuum internally may hold the shut-off valves open, an audible exhaust popping noise may be heard through the air pump inlethose. This condition may not set a code and may cause the fuel trim parameters toindicate a high percentage value at an idle |
• | The AIR solenoid vents the vacuum from the shut-off valves when the system is inactive. Verify proper connections of vacuum hoses, reversed connections at theAIR solenoid may cause the AIR shut-off valves to be held open. |
• | When commanding the AIR System ON with a scan tool the PCM will activate the AIR pump and the AIR solenoid. The fuel control system will then enter open loopstatus. This action will allow fresh air to enter the exhaust stream and causetheHO2S mV parameter to drop to near 0 mV. This would indicate a properlyoperatingAIR system. |
• | However if the AIR pump does not operate or there is no air flow from the pump entering the exhaust stream due to a leak in the system, the HO2S parameter may still drop below 100 mV. This is due to the fresh air being drawn into the exhaust stream from the opening of the shut-off valves. The HO2S will respond with a drop in mv readings as a result of this air leaning out the exhaust. The voltagesmay decrease to below 100 mV but not approach 0 mV. |
• | If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||
2 | Are DTC P0412 or DTC P0418 also set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||||
3 | Test the AIR pump fuse. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||
4 |
Does the AIR pump turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||||
5 |
Important: Before probing you must identify the correct relay terminal. Refer to Electrical Center Identification Views in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 29 | ||||||||||
6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||
7 | Connect the J 36169-HD Heavy Duty Fused Jumper between the battery positive circuit of the AIR pump relay and the supply voltage circuit of the AIR pump relay connector. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems. Does the AIR pump turn ON? | -- | Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||
8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 30 | ||||||||||
9 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 31 | ||||||||||
10 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||
11 | Measure the voltage from the AIR pump ground circuit of the AIR pump harness connector to a good ground. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 33 | ||||||||||
12 |
Does the scan tool indicate the pre-catalyst HO2S voltages drop below the specified value for the duration of system operation? | 50 mV | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||
13 |
Is engine vacuum displayed on the gage more than the specified value? | 33 kPa/10 in Hg | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 32 | ||||||||||
14 |
Is the vacuum displayed on the gage more than the specified value? | 33 kPa/10 in Hg | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||||
15 |
Does the vacuum displayed on the gage indicate more than the specified amount on both shut-off valves? | 33 kPa/10 in Hg | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 32 | ||||||||||
16 |
Do the shut-off valves hold vacuum for the specified amount of time? | 1 Minute | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 38 | ||||||||||
17 |
Is air flow present at both hoses? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||
18 |
Is there a powerful flow of air present at the outlet of the AIR pump? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||||
19 | Inspect the AIR pump inlet hose and filter for a restriction. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 43 | Go to Step 41 | ||||||||||
20 | Inspect for a leak or restriction at one of the following components:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 43 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||||
21 |
Caution: Refer to Hot Exhaust System Caution in the Preface section.
Does air flow freely through each of the shut-off valves? | -- | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 38 | ||||||||||
22 | Test the AIR solenoid valve control circuit and ignition 1 voltage circuit for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 43 | Go to Step 35 | ||||||||||
23 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 43 | Go to Step 25 | ||||||||||
24 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 42 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||
25 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 27 | ||||||||||
26 | Remove the AIR pump relay. Does the test lamp remain illuminated? | -- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 37 | ||||||||||
27 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 43 | Go to Step 41 | ||||||||||
28 | Test the AIR pump supply voltage circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 42 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||||
29 | Repair the open circuit in the AIR pump battery positive circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 43 | -- | ||||||||||
30 | Repair the open or high resistance in the AIR pump supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 43 | -- | ||||||||||
31 | Repair the open or high resistance in the AIR pump ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 43 | -- | ||||||||||
32 | Inspect the vacuum source for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 43 | Go to Step 40 | ||||||||||
33 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the AIR pump. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 43 | Go to Step 41 | ||||||||||
34 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the AIR pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 43 | Go to Step 37 | ||||||||||
35 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the AIR solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 43 | Go to Step 39 | |||||||||||
36 |
Caution: Refer to Secondary Air Injection Check Valve Caution in the Preface section. Repair the leak or restriction in one of the following components:
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 43 | -- | ||||||||||
37 | Replace the AIR pump relay. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 42 | -- | ||||||||||
38 | Replace the AIR shut-off valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Shut-Off Valve Outlet Pipe/Hose Replacement - Bank 1 and Secondary Air Injection Shut-Off Valve Outlet Pipe/Hose Replacement - Bank 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 43 | -- | ||||||||||
39 | Replace the AIR solenoid valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Vacuum Control Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 43 | -- | ||||||||||
40 | Replace the AIR vacuum check valve. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 43 | -- | ||||||||||
41 | Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 42 | -- | ||||||||||
42 |
Does the AIR pump turn ON when commanded with a scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 43 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||
43 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 44 | ||||||||||
44 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |