GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

A/C System

A/C operation is requested by the ACM using a serial data (Class 2) message to the PCM. The PCM will ground the A/C relay allowing current to flow through the A/C Compressor clutch coil. The PCM will disable or inhibit A/C compressor clutch operation during the following conditions:

    • High power steering load indicated
    • Engine not running
    • Engine at wide open throttle
    • Outside temperature below approximately 4°C (40°F)
    • Certain PCM DTCs set

The PCM will also engage the A/C compressor clutch during cranking in colder weather to prevent A/C slugging.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Since many DTCs disable A/C clutch operation, any DTCs must be repaired and cleared before using this table.

  2. An A/C Relay status of OFF indicates that the PCM is not allowing A/C clutch operation (DTCs set or low outside temp. etc.) or the ACM is not requesting A/C operation from the PCM. Check for HVAC DTC's which may inhibit the ACM from requesting A/C clutch operation.

    To verify PCM control of the A/C clutch, use the output test for the A/C relay and command the A/C clutch ON and OFF with the engine RUNNING. Watch for the A/C clutch to engage and disengage.

  3. Refer to the HVAC section for diagnosis of intermittent operation. Check for proper system pressures and for HVAC DTC's that may be stored indicating a previous fault condition.

  4. A lighted test light indicates the PCM can control the A/C relay ON. No A/C clutch operation could be caused by a blown fuse, a defective relay, A/C system pressure faults which open one of the A/C pressure switches or a defective A/C compressor clutch coil or ground. Refer to the HVAC section for diagnosis of these components.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Start and idle the engine.
  2. Select MAX cold - Auto.
  3. Observe the scan tool status for A/C Relay.

Does the display indicate the A/C relay is requested ON?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Test Description

3

Observe the operation of the A/C clutch.

Is the A/C clutch engaged?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Turn the A/C controls to OFF.
  2. With the scan tool status for the A/C Relay indicating OFF, observe the operation of the compressor clutch.

Does the compressor clutch operate while requested OFF?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Test Description

5

  1. Remove the A/C Compressor Clutch relay.
  2. Using a test light connected to BATTERY VOLTAGE, probe the A/C Compressor Clutch relay terminal D1 with the engine running and A/C requested ON.

Is the test light illuminated?

--

Go to Test Description

Go to Step 6

6

Using a test light connected to a good GROUND, probe the A/C Compressor Clutch relay terminal D1.

Is the test light illuminated?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn the engine OFF.
  2. Disconnect PCM connector C1.
  3. Using the DMM J 39200, measure the resistance between PCM connector C1 terminal 25 and the A/C Compressor Clutch Control relay terminal D1.

Is the resistance the same or less than the value specified?

5 ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

Repair the open in the A/C Compressor Clutch Control circuit.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis

--

9

Check for the following conditions and repair as necessary:

    • A shorted to ground A/C Relay Control circuit.
    • An A/C clutch relay with stuck closed switch contacts.
    • A short to voltage in circuit 59 to the A/C compressor clutch.

Was any of the above conditions located and repaired?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis

Go to Step 11

10

Repair the short to voltage on the A/C compressor clutch relay control circuit.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis

--

11

  1. Check terminal contact at PCM connector C1 terminal 25 and at the A/C Compressor Control Relay terminal D1.
  2. Repair terminal contact if needed.

Was a repair made to the terminal contact at either connector?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis

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