GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The IC module determines crankshaft and camshaft position and fires the appropriate spark plug. The IC module also creates 4X and 24X reference pulses that are supplied to the PCM. The PCM uses these reference circuits to determine fuel delivery and spark timing. Most failures in the Ignition Control system will set a PCM DTC. Always perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check and, if necessary, the Engine Cranks but Does Not Run diagnostic table BEFORE performing any Ignition System diagnosis.

Test Description

  1. The Engine Cranks but Does Not Run table must be performed BEFORE using this diagnostic procedure.

  2. Observe the Engine Speed parameter on the scan tool while increasing spark RETARD by 10 degrees. The PCM will attempt to keep the engine speed at the Desired Idle during spark retard by slightly increasing spark advance. The engine speed may initially drop by 50 RPM then increase slightly to average 30 RPM less than the RPM observed during normal spark control.

    If engine speed fails to decrease proceed to Step 4 of DTC P1350 Ignition Control System diagnosis.

  3. Observe the scan tool status for the extended travel brake switch. Ensure that the extended travel brake switch status is not applied all the time. When the extended travel brake switch is applied the PCM will operates at high throttle angles causing timing and fuel reduction during acceleration.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Using a scan tool check for stored History PCM DTC's.

Are any DTC's set?

--

Go to DTC'sthat are set

Go to Step 3

3

Attempt to start and idle the engine.

Does the engine start?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

  1. With the engine at idle disconnect the IAC valve.
  2. Using a scan tool select Spark Retard.
  3. While monitoring engine speed retard the spark timing using the scan tool.
  4. Observe the engine speed as spark is retarded.

Does engine speed decrease as spark is retarded?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to DTC P1350 Ignition Control System (Step 4)

5

  1. Reconnect the IAC valve.
  2. Using the scan tool clear any stored DTC's.
  3. Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
  4. Start and operate the vehicle and record any driveability concerns.

Is a Miss, Stumble, or Hesitation observed?

--

Go to Secondary Ignition Diagnosis

Go to Step 6

6

Were any other driveability symptoms observed?

--

Go to Symptoms

System OK

7

  1. Disconnect IC module connector C2.
  2. Connect a test lamp between terminals A and C.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

Connect the test lamp between terminal C and a good engine ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Repair the open ground circuit to the IC module.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis

--

10

Repair the cause of no voltage to the IC module. Possibilities include the following:

    • An open ignition feed circuit.
    • A shorted to ground ignition feed circuit (blown fuse).
    • An internally shorted IC module (blown fuse).
    • No voltage supply to the IC module fuse (possible blown MAXI fuse).

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis

--

11

  1. Check terminal contact at the IC module.
  2. Repair terminal contact if needed.

Was terminal contact repaired?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the IC module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis

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