The pump motor is an integral part of the BPMV, while the pump motor relay is integral to the EBCM. The pump motor relay is not engaged during normal system operation. When ABS or TCS operation is required the EBCM activates the pump motor relay and battery power is provided to the pump motor.
• | The ignition switch is in the ON position. |
• | Initialization is complete. |
• | Pump motor voltage is not present 60 milliseconds after activation of the pump motor relay. |
• | Pump motor voltage is present for more than 2.5 seconds with no activation of the pump motor relay. |
• | Pump motor voltage is not present for 40 milliseconds after the pump motor relay is commanded off. |
If equiped, the following actions occur:
• | A malfunction DTC stores. |
• | The ABS/TCS disables. |
• | The amber ABS/TCS indicator(s) turn on. |
• | The Brake Warning indicator turns on. |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used. |
• | 100 ignition cycles pass with no DTCs detected. |
Important: After the DTC is cleared using ignition cycle default, the vehicle must be driven above 12 km/h (8 mph) for the ABS/TCS indicator(s) to turn off. |
• | It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. |
• | Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the complaint for the following conditions: |
- | Backed out terminals |
- | Improper mating |
- | Broken locks |
- | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
- | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
- | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
• | The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction: |
- | A poor connection |
- | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
- | A broken wire inside the insulation |
• | If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 3 |
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
4 | Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the BPMV. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections to Connector Repairs and in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
7 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |