The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heater circuit reduces the time required for the oxygen sensor to reach operating temperature and maintains the operating temperature during extended idle periods. When the ignition is turned to the ON position, voltage is supplied to the sensor heater from the engine controls power relay through a fuse. The engine control module (ECM) controls the heater operation by first modulating the ground circuit when the sensors are cold, and then turning the heaters ON continuously after a predetermined amount of time. This prevents the possibility of thermal shock to the sensor by controlling the sensors rate of heating. Once the sensor reaches operating temperature, the ECM may again modulate the ground.
• | The battery voltage is between 11-15.5 volts. |
• | The catalytic convertor temperature is 330-520°C (626-968°F). |
• | There are no rear HO2S heater diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present. |
The ECM has calculated that the HO2S heater resistance out of range for 15 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
An open fuse in the HO2S heater circuit may be caused by the heater element in one of the sensors. The condition may not be present until the sensor operates for a period of time. If no fault is present in the heater circuit, monitor the amperage of each heater using the DMM to determine if one of the heater elements is the cause of the open fuse.
Check for the following conditions:
• | The sensor pigtail or the harness may be mis-positioned and contacting the exhaust system. |
• | An intermittent or poor connection or corrosion in the connector--Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The test lamp may illuminate or flash depending on the operating conditions. This indicates the ECM and the control circuit are functioning. The engine must be running for the ECM to operate the control circuit.
The ECM provides the reference ground for the oxygen sensor. A small amount of current will appear on this circuit when the ECM is operational. The measured resistance of the circuit will increase when the ECM is operational. This condition is considered normal.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
Using a scan tool, observe the DTC information. Are DTCs P0135, P0141, P0155, P0161, P1141 or P1161 set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||
3 |
Is fuse 43 open? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
4 | Inspect the exhaust system for leaks upstream from the affected oxygen sensor including the AIR distribution system. Did you find an exhaust leak? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 5 | ||||
5 |
Important: The ignition must be OFF when connecting or reconnecting the HO2S electrical connector.
Did you find a condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 21 | ||||
7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 25 | ||||
Does the test lamp illuminate or flash? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 15 | |||||
10 |
Important: Do not use the HO2S reference ground circuit for this test. The use of the reference ground circuit may produce inaccurate results. Is the voltage at the specified value? | 0 mV | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
Important: Make sure the ECM has shut down prior to measuring the reference ground circuit resistance. This can be verified by the loss of communication on the scan tool. Important: Do not use a test lamp to test the continuity of the reference ground circuit. Damage to the ECM will result. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 12 | |||||
12 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
13 | Measure the resistance from the ground stud at the ECM bracket to battery ground. Is the resistance of the circuit less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 22 | ||||
14 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 24 | ||||
15 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 24 | ||||
16 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||
17 | Locate and repair the open in the B+ circuit from the engine controls power relay to the splice for the oxygen sensors. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||
18 | Repair the exhaust leak as necessary. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||
19 | Repair or replace the terminal as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||
20 | Repair the short to ground in the heater control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||
21 | Repair the open in the B+ circuit from the splice to the oxygen sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||
22 | Repair the high resistance in the ECM ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||
23 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||
24 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 25 | ||||
25 |
Important:
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 26 | -- | ||||
26 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
27 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |