The camshaft position (CMP) sensor works in conjunction with a single tooth reluctor wheel on the bank 2 intake camshaft. The engine control module (ECM) pulls up the CMP sensor signal circuit to 5 volts and monitors this voltage. As the reluctor wheel tooth rotates past the sensor, the sensors internal circuitry pulls the signal circuit to ground, creating a square wave signal that is used by the ECM. The reluctor wheel tooth covers 180 degrees of the camshaft circumference. This causes the CMP signal voltage to transition once per crankshaft revolution. This signal, when combined with the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal, enables the ECM to determine exactly which cylinder is on a firing stroke. The ECM can then properly synchronize the ignition system, the fuel injectors, and the knock control. Note: that as long as the CKP signal is available, the engine can start and run, even if there is no CMP sensor signal the ECM will default to a non-sequential fuel injector operation.
The engine speed is more than 20 RPM.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The ECM turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles in which no failures are reported by this diagnostic or any other emissions related diagnostic. |
• | The scan tool clears the MIL/DTC. |
Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. Using this kit prevents damage to the harness or component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems. For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms - Engine Controls .
Check for the following conditions:
• | Poor connections at the ECM or at the component--Inspect the harness connectors for any backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection. |
• | Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for any damage. If the harness appears to be OK, monitor the resistance of the circuit while moving the harness in different locations. A fluctuation in the resistance will indicate the area of a possible concern. |
• | Check the sensor for a proper installation. A sensor that is loose or not fully seated, causing an excessive air gap between the sensor and the reluctor wheel, may cause this DTC to set. |
Important: The CMP sensor ground is shared with the mass air flow (MAF) sensor, engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor, and the throttle position (TP) sensor. Do not use a test lamp to test the continuity of this circuit back through the ECM. Damage to the ECM will result. |
• | If other DTCs are set that share the same ground circuit, test the point where the circuits splice, and where the circuit connects to the ECM for opens or high resistance. |
If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for proper switched B+ voltage to the sensor.
This step tests the integrity of the CMP sensor ground circuit through the ECM to battery ground.
This step tests for the proper ECM pull-up voltage to the sensor.
This step verifies that the CMP sensor can produce a signal to the ECM.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||
Important: Do not use the CMP sensor ground circuit for the following test. Internal ECM damage will result. Does the test light illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 9 | |||||
Important: Make sure the ECM has shut down prior to measuring the sensor ground circuit resistance. This can be verified by loss of communication on the scan tool.
Important: Do not use a test lamp to test the continuity of the sensor ground circuit. Damage to the ECM will result. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 | |||||
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |||||
Does the test light blink while the engine is cranking? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |||||
7 | Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | ||||
9 | Repair the switched B+ circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||
10 | Repair the signal circuit shorted to B+. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||
11 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
12 | Test the CMP sensor for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
13 | Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||
14 | Measure the resistance from the ground stud at the ECM to battery ground. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | ||||
15 | Repair the open or high resistance in the reference ground circuit to the ECM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||
16 | Test for a poor connections or poor terminal tension at the ECM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
17 |
Important:
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||
18 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
19 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |