The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) produces a voltage that varies between 100-900 mV during normal operating conditions. The engine control module (ECM) produces a bias voltage on the HO2S signal circuit of 420-480 mV. The reference ground for the sensor is provided through the ECM. The ECM monitors the signal voltage to determine if the exhaust is lean or rich. The oxygen sensor voltage is high when the exhaust is rich, and low when the exhaust is lean. The ECM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during the Closed Loop operation.
• | The engine is running. |
• | The battery voltage is more than 11 volts. |
• | The HO2S voltage is between 401-519 mV. |
• | The above conditions are met for more than 60 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
If the conditions to set this diagnostic trouble code (DTC) are not present, check for the following conditions:
• | Heated oxygen sensor wiring--Check for the following conditions: |
- | A signal wire intermittently open or with excessive circuit resistance |
- | A reference ground wire intermittently open, shorted to ground, or with excessive circuit resistance |
- | The sensor pigtail or the harness may be mis-positioned and contacting the exhaust system. |
- | An oxygen supply inside of the HO2S is necessary for a proper operation. This supply of oxygen is provided through the HO2S wires. All of the HO2S wires and connections should be inspected for breaks or contamination. If any wiring requires repair, refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. |
- | Inspect the connectors for the following conditions: |
• | Proper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Corrosion and water intrusion |
• | A contaminated HO2S--Contamination can include the following: |
- | Fuel contamination |
- | Use of incorrect RTV sealant |
- | Excessive oil or coolant consumption |
• | Exhaust leaks--An exhaust leak may cause the outside air to be pulled into the exhaust gas stream past the HO2S, causing this DTC to set. Check for any exhaust leaks near the HO2S. |
• | Improperly torqued HO2S |
• | Inoperative HO2S heater |
• | Poor ECM grounds |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The engine must be at the normal operating temperature before performing this test.
Using the Freeze Frame data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, review the information in the Freeze Frame. Try to operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame conditions, the RPM, the mass air flow (MAF), the vehicle speed, the temperature etc., that were noted. This process may help in order to recreate the condition that set the DTC.
The ECM provides the reference ground for the oxygen sensor. A small amount of current will appear on this circuit when the ECM is operational. The measured resistance of the circuit will increase when the ECM is operational. This is considered normal.
The ECM provides the reference ground for the oxygen sensor. A short to ground on this circuit will cause the signal voltage to shift.
An oxygen supply inside the HO2S is necessary for proper operation. This supply of oxygen is provided through the HO2S wires. Inspect all HO2S wires and connections for any breaks or contamination.
Perform the Idle Learn Procedure when replacing the ECM or the throttle body.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 401-519 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||||
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||||||
4 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||||
5 |
Important: Do not use the HO2S reference ground for this test. The use of the reference ground circuit may produce inaccurate results. Is the voltage at the specified value? | 0 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||
6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate or flash? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||
Important: Make sure the ECM has shut down prior to measuring the reference ground circuit resistance. This can be verified by the loss of communication on the scan tool. Important: Do not use a test lamp to test the continuity of the ground circuit. Damage to the ECM will result. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||||||
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||
Is the resistance at the specified value? | ∞ | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 14 | |||||||||||
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||||
11 | Measure the resistance from the ground stud at the ECM bracket to battery ground. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||
12 | Diagnose and repair the inoperative heater control circuit. Refer to DTC P1141 or P1161 . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- | ||||||||||
Visually and physically inspect the following items:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 | |||||||||||
14 | Repair the short to ground in the HO2S reference ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- | ||||||||||
15 | Repair the high resistance in the ECM ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- | ||||||||||
16 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- | ||||||||||
17 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||
Important:
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- | |||||||||||
19 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||
20 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |