The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) produces a voltage that varies between 100-900 mV under normal operating conditions. The engine control module (ECM) produces a bias voltage on the HO2S signal circuit of 420-480 mV. The reference ground for the sensor is provided through the ECM. The ECM monitors the signal voltage to determine if the exhaust is lean or rich. The oxygen sensor voltage is high when the exhaust is rich, and low when the exhaust is lean. The ECM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during the closed loop operation.
• | DTCs P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, or P0455 are not set. |
• | The rear HO2S are in Closed Loop. |
• | The secondary air injection (AIR) system is not operating. |
• | No AIR diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are set. |
• | The secondary AIR diagnostic is not running. |
• | The engine run time is more than 10 minutes. |
• | Low fuel is not indicated. |
• | The battery voltage is more than 11 volts. |
• | The catalytic converter temperature is less than 800°C (1472°F). |
The HO2S signal voltage is less than 40 mV.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
If the conditions to set this DTC are not present, check for the following conditions:
• | Heated oxygen sensor wiring--Check for the following conditions: |
- | A signal wire intermittently shorted to ground |
- | A reference ground wire intermittently shorted to ground |
- | The sensor pigtail or the harness may be mis-positioned and contacting the exhaust system. |
- | An oxygen supply inside of the HO2S is necessary for a proper operation. This supply of oxygen is provided through the HO2S wires. All of the HO2S wires and connections should be inspected for breaks or contamination. If any wiring requires repair, refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. |
- | Inspect the connectors for the following conditions: |
• | Proper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Corrosion and water intrusion |
• | An intermittent lean engine condition such as the following: |
- | Incorrect fuel pressure, refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . |
- | Lean fuel injectors |
- | Vacuum leaks--Check for any disconnected or damaged vacuum hoses and for vacuum leaks at the intake manifold, the throttle body, and the crankcase ventilation system. |
- | An inaccurate mass air flow (MAF) sensor |
- | Exhaust leaks--An exhaust leak may cause the outside air to be pulled into the exhaust gas stream past the HO2S, causing this DTC to set. Check for any exhaust leaks near the HO2S. |
- | Fuel contamination--Water, even in small amounts, can be delivered to the fuel injectors. The water can cause a lean exhaust to be indicated. Excessive alcohol in the fuel can also cause this condition. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis for the procedure. |
• | Poor ECM grounds |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The engine must be at the normal operating temperature before performing this test.
Using the Freeze Frame data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, review the information in the Freeze Frame. Try to operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame conditions, the RPM, the MAF, the vehicle speed, the temperature, etc., that were noted. This process may help in recreating the conditions that set the DTC.
The ECM provides the reference ground for the oxygen sensor. A short to engine or chassis ground on this circuit will cause the signal voltage to shift.
Monitor the HO2S voltage for the opposite bank sensor. If the voltage activity of the opposite bank sensor is similar to the voltage activity of the suspect sensor, check for a lean condition that would affect both cylinder banks. An opposite bank sensor with normal HO2S voltage activity indicates a lean condition exists only on the suspect cylinder bank or a fault in the circuit.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 85°-95°C (185°-203°F) 40 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||||||||
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||||||||||
4 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 420-480 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||||||||
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||||||||||
8 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||||||||||
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||||
10 |
Important:
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||||||||||
11 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||||||
12 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |