When you first turn ON the ignition, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic and seat belt pretensioner module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Then, the SDM proceeds with the RESISTANCE MEASUREMENT test to measure the deployment loop resistances to ensure they are within their respective normal resistance ranges. Upon passing these tests, the energy reserve is charged and the firing transistors are tested. The SDM then goes into CONTINUOUS MONITORING mode.
When the ignition voltage is within the normal operating voltage range, the SDM monitors all deployment loops in order to detect a leakage current to voltage in the driver frontal air bag deployment loop.
The measured leakage current to voltage is above the specified value in the driver frontal air bag deployment loop.
The SDM turns ON the AIR BAG warning lamp.
• | You can issue a CLEAR CODES command. |
• | A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred. |
A short to voltage in the driver frontal air bag deployment loop can cause an intermittent condition. Inspect the driver frontal high and driver frontal low circuits carefully for cutting or chafing.
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step checks the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil integral connector.
This step checks to see if the inflatable restraint steering wheel module is defective.
This step checks to see if the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil is defective.
This step checks to see if there is a short to voltage in the driver frontal high circuit.
This step determines if there is a short to voltage in the driver frontal low circuit or if there is a malfunctioning SDM.
This step clears all DTCs.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - SIR? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Does the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil integral connector exhibit signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||
3 | Replace the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||
5 |
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||
7 |
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
Does the voltage measure less than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||
9 | Locate and repair the short to voltage in the driver frontal high circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
Use the DMM to measure the voltage between the driver frontal low circuit and a known good ground. Does the voltage measure less than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||
11 | Locate and repair the short to voltage in the driver frontal low circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
12 | Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic and Seat Belt Pretensioner Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
Did you complete the action? | -- | -- |