GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 414225  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
EVAP Tank, Purge and Intake Plenum, Resonance Solenoid Valves
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The intake resonance switchover solenoid is powered by switched battery voltage from the engine controls power relay. The solenoid is activated by a control circuit from the ECM. The ECM controls the solenoid by grounding the control circuit with an internal solid state device called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the ECM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near the battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition voltage is between 7.5  volts and 15 volts.
    • The engine speed is more than 40 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

A short to ground, an open circuit, or a short to battery voltage is detected on the control circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles if no failures report by this diagnostic or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • The scan tool clears the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Use the J 35616 connector test adapter kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connections at the ECM or at the component--Inspect the harness connectors for any backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems for the proper procedure.
    • Misrouted harness--Inspect the harness in order to ensure that the harness is not routed too close to any high voltage wires such as spark plug leads, or too close to any high current devices such as the alternator, the motors, the solenoids, etc.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for any damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the scan tool while moving the related connectors and the wiring harnesses. A change in the display may help in order to locate the fault.

Refer to Intermittent Conditions for the Intermittents.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for an audible click when the solenoid operates. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  2. This test can detect a partially shorted coil which would cause an excessive current flow. Leaving the circuit energized for 2 minutes allows the coil to warm up. When the coil becomes warm the coil may open causing the amps to drop to 0, or short causing the amps to go above 0.75.

DTC P1113 Intake Resonance Switchover Valve Control

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  2. Command the solenoid ON and OFF with the scan tool.

Does the solenoid turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Jumper the Engine Controls Power Relay control circuit to ground.
  4. Use the DMM on a 10 Amp scale in order to measure the current from the solenoid control circuit in the ECM harness connector to ground for 2 minutes.

Does the current draw a measure within the range shown?

100-750 mA

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the solenoid.
  3. Measure the resistance from the solenoid control circuit in the ECM harness connector to ground with the DMM. The DMM should display an infinite resistance.

Does the DMM display an infinite resistance?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 11

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the solenoid.
  3. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the Switched B+ circuit in the solenoid harness connector with the test lamp connected to ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 13

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Probe the control circuit of the solenoid with a test lamp connected to ground.
  3. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Probe the control circuit of the solenoid with a test lamp connected to battery positive.
  3. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Probe the control circuit of the solenoid with a test lamp connected to battery positive.
  2. Command the solenoid ON and OFF with the scan tool.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector C1.
  3. Probe the control circuit of the solenoid with a test lamp connected to battery positive.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 15

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector C1.
  3. Test for an open or high resistance in the control circuit of the solenoid.
  4. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and repair the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 15

11

Repair the short to ground in the control circuit of the solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

12

Repair the short to voltage in the control circuit of the solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

13

Repair the Switched B+ circuit to the solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

14

Test for poor connection or poor terminal contact at the solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 16

15

Check for a poor connection or poor terminal tension at the ECM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

16

Replace the solenoid. Refer to Intake Resonance Switchover Solenoid Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 18

--

17

Important: This vehicle is equipped with a Theft Deterrent System that interfaces with the Engine Control Module (ECM). Program the new ECM with the frequency code of the theft deterrent module that is currently on the vehicle.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

18

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches the normal operating temperature.
  4. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function.
  5. Enter the DTC number that was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running this DTC until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 2

19

Does the scan tool display any additional, undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK