GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 413987  Size: SF
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
Engine Controls (Throttle Position (TP) Sensor)
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) controls the throttle valves by applying a varying voltage to the throttle valve motor. The ECM monitors the actual throttle blade position using throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and 2.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The vehicle speed is 0 km/h (0 mph).
    • The engine speed is less than 250 RPM.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 5°C-100°C (41°F-212°F).
    • The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than 5°C (41°F).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM determines that the throttle valves are not in the closed position.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and records the operating conditions in the Freeze Frame on the first drive trip that the diagnostic runs and fails.

The vehicle will default to the limp home mode.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The ECM turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • The scan tool clears the MIL/DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

When the throttle is unable to return to its stop in a calibratable time, this diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will set. Inspect for a condition in which the throttle valves may have been held open. Inspect for conditions in which ice may have formed in the throttle bore.

The throttle valves are spring loaded to a slightly open position. The throttle valves should be open approximately 3-5 percent. This is referred to as the rest position. The throttle valves should not be completely closed nor should they be open any more than the specified amount. The throttle valves should move open and to the closed position without binding under the normal spring pressure. The throttle should NOT be free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure. Replace the throttle body if any of these conditions are found.

The scan tool has the ability to operate the throttle control system using Special Functions. Actuate the throttle valves using the Throttle Position function located in the TAC System menu. This function will operate the throttle valve through the entire range in order to determine if the throttle body and system operate correctly.

Check for the following conditions:

    • Use the J 35616 connector test adapter kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
    • Poor connections at the ECM or at the component--Inspect the harness connectors for a poor terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems for the proper procedure.
    • Refer to Symptoms or Intermittent Conditions for the Intermittents.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The throttle valves are spring loaded in a slightly open position and should move in either direction without binding. The throttle valves should always be under spring pressure.

  2. When the ignition is turned ON, the ECM operates the throttle control motor to verify the integrity of the system prior to start-up. This can be seen by the momentary flash of the test lamp as the ignition is turned ON.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform A Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

With a scan tool, observe the DTC information.

Are any APP or TP sensor DTCs set?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Visually inspect the throttle body for the following conditions. Refer to Diagnostic Aids:
  3. • Throttle valves that are NOT in the rest position
    • Throttle valves that are binding open or closed
    • Throttle valves that are free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure.

Did you find any of these conditions with the throttle body?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: The test lamp may momentarily flash when testing these circuits. This is considered normal.

  4. Probe the throttle valve motor + and - circuit terminals with the test lamp connected to ground.

Did the test lamp illuminate and remain illuminated on either circuit?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

Important: The test lamp may momentarily flash when testing these circuits. This is considered normal.

Probe the throttle valve motor + and - circuit terminals with the test lamp connected to battery positive.

Did the test lamp illuminate and remain illuminated on either circuit?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect the test lamp between the throttle valve motor + and - circuit terminals.
  3. Observe the test lamp as you turn ON the ignition.

Does the test lamp flash ON and then turn OFF?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector C1.
  3. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the throttle valve motor + and - circuit terminals with the test lamp connected to ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 13

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector C1.
  3. Probe the throttle valve motor + and - circuit terminals with the test lamp connected to battery positive.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector C1.
  3. Test the throttle valve motor + and - circuits for an open or high resistance.
  4. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 13

10

Repair the short to voltage on the circuit where the test lamp remained illuminated. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

11

Repair the short to ground on the circuit where the test lamp remained illuminated. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

12

Inspect for poor connections at the throttle body connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

13

Inspect for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

14

Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body/Throttle Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Important: This vehicle is equipped with a theft deterrent system that interfaces with the ECM. Program the new ECM with the frequency code of the theft deterrent module that is currently on the vehicle.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches the normal operating temperature.
  5. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function.
  6. Enter the DTC number that was set.
  7. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running this DTC until the scan tool indicates that the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate that the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 2

17

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to the applicable DTC Table

System OK