When you first turn ON the ignition, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic and seat belt pretensioner module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Then, the SDM proceeds with the RESISTANCE MEASUREMENT test to measure the deployment loop resistances to ensure that they are within their respective normal resistance ranges. Upon passing these tests, the energy reserve is charged and the firing transistors are tested. The SDM then goes into the CONTINUOUS MONITORING mode.
When the ignition voltage is within the normal operating voltage range, the SDM monitors all deployment loops in order to detect a leakage current to voltage in the passenger frontal air bag deployment loop.
The measured leakage current to voltage is above the specified value in the passenger frontal air bag deployment loop.
The SDM turns ON the AIR BAG warning lamp.
• | You can issue a CLEAR CODES command |
• | A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred. |
A short to voltage in the passenger frontal air bag deployment loop can cause an intermittent condition. Inspect the passenger frontal high and passenger frontal low circuits carefully for cutting or chafing. Wiring pigtail damage requires replacement of the inflatable restraint IP module.
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step checks the inflatable restraint IP module 2-way connector.
This step checks to see if there is a short to voltage in the passenger frontal high circuit.
This step determines if there is a short to voltage in the passenger frontal low circuit or if there is a malfunctioning SDM.
This step clears all SIR DTCs.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - SIR? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Does either the male or female sides of the inline connector exhibit signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||
3 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
5 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
6 |
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
Does the voltage measure less than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||
8 | Locate and repair the short to voltage in the passenger frontal high circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
Use the DMM to measure the voltage between the passenger frontal low circuit and a known good ground. Does the voltage measure less than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||
10 | Locate and repair the short to voltage in the passenger frontal low circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
11 | Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic and Seat Belt Pretensioner Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
Did you complete the action? | -- | -- |