When you first turn ON the ignition, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic and seat belt pretensioner module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Then, the SDM proceeds with the RESISTANCE MEASUREMENT test to measure the deployment loop resistances to ensure they are within their respective normal resistance ranges. Upon passing these tests, the energy reserve is charged and the firing transistors are tested. The SDM then goes into CONTINUOUS MONITORING mode.
When the ignition voltage is within the normal operating voltage range, the SDM monitors all deployment loops in order to detect a leakage current to ground in the passenger seat belt pretensioner deployment loop.
The measured leakage current to ground is above the specified value in the passenger seat belt pretensioner deployment loop.
The SDM turns ON the AIR BAG warning lamp.
• | You can issue a CLEAR CODES command. |
• | A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free cycles have occurred. |
A short to ground in the passenger seat belt pretensioner deployment loop can cause an intermittent condition. Inspect the passenger belt high and passenger belt low circuits carefully for cutting or chafing. Wiring pigtail damage requires replacement of the passenger seat belt pretensioner.
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step checks the passenger seat belt pretensioner 2-way connector.
This step checks to see if there is a short to ground in the passenger belt high circuit.
This step determines if there is a short to ground in the passenger belt low circuit or if there is a malfunctioning SDM.
This step clears all SIR DTCs.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - SIR? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Does either the male or female sides of the inline connector exhibit signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||
3 |
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
5 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
6 |
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | OL | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||
8 | Locate and repair the short to ground in the passenger belt high circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
Use the DMM to measure the resistance between the driver belt low circuit and a known good ground. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | OL | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||
10 | Locate and repair the short to ground in the passenger belt low circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
11 | Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic and Seat Belt Pretensioner Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
Did you complete the action? | -- | -- |