The mass air flow (MAF) sensor has a switched battery feed, a ground, and a signal circuit.
The MAF sensor used on this vehicle is a hot film type and is used to measure the air flow rate. The MAF output voltage is a function of the current required to keep the air flow sensing element at a fixed temperature. The air flowing through the sensor cools the sensing element. The amount of cooling is proportional to the amount of the air flow. As the air flow increases, more current is required in order to maintain the hot film at a constant temperature. The MAF sensor converts the changes in current to a voltage signal read by the ECM. The ECM calculates the air flow based on this signal.
The ECM monitors the MAF sensor signal voltage and can determine if the sensor signal voltage is too low, too high, not indicating the expected airflow for a given operating condition, or that the signal appears to be stuck based on the lack of normal signal fluctuations expected during engine operation.
• | The battery voltage is more than 11 volts. |
• | One or both of the following DTCs not set: P1220, or P1120. |
• | The engine speed is more than 500 RPM. |
The MAF signal indicates an airflow outside of a calculated range for a given RPM for at least 0.1 second.
• | The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and records the operating conditions in the Freeze Frame on the second consecutive drive trip that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The ECM will calculate the airflow from the other sensor inputs. |
• | The ECM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles in which no failures are reported by this diagnostic or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | The ECM battery voltage is interrupted. |
• | The scan tool clears the MIL/DTC. |
Notice: Using the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit will prevent damage to the harness connector terminals.
Use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. Using this kit will prevent damage to the harness connector terminals.
Check for the following conditions:
• | A plugged intake air duct or a dirty air filter element |
• | Poor connections at the ECM or at the component--Inspect the harness connectors for any of the following conditions: |
- | Improper mating |
- | Broken locks |
- | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
- | A poor terminal to wire connection |
- | Refer to Engine Control Module Diagnosis for the proper procedure. |
• | A damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the scan tool while moving the related connectors and the wiring harnesses. A change in the display may help in order to locate the fault. |
If the sensor signal is only affected when the harness is moved near a component, and there is no problem with the harness or connections, the component may be damaged. |
Refer to Symptoms Preliminary Checks for the intermittents.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Monitoring the mass air flow (MAF) sensor input will determine whether the fault is present now or intermittent.
Using the Freeze Frame data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, review the information in the Freeze Frame. Try to operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame conditions, the RPM, the MAF, the vehicle speed, the temperature etc., that were noted. This process may help to recreate the malfunction.
Do not use B+ as a power source for this test, as this can damage the ECM.
The scan tool display should go to the maximum value for this parameter, about 72 grams per second.
The MAF sensor and the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor are to be replaced as an assembly. They are not serviced separately.
Perform the Idle Learn Procedure when replacing the ECM or throttle body.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||
Start and idle the engine. Is the mass air flow above the specified value? | 39 g/s | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||||||||
3 |
Is the mass air flow below the specified value? | 85-5°C (185-203°F) 1.1 g/s | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||||||
4 | Inspect for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct a problem? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||||||||
5 | Move the harness and the related connectors while using the scan tool in order to monitor the MAF display. Does the harness movement affect the mass air flow? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||||
Is this DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 28 | |||||||||||||||
7 |
Does the scan tool indicate the specified air flow? | 0.0 g/s | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||||||
8 |
Does the DMM read within the specified range? | 4.7-5.2 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||||||||
IMPORTANT: Do Not substitute B+ for the 5 V reference voltage. Probe the signal return circuit in the MAF sensor harness connector with the J 34142-B test lamp connected to the 5 V reference circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||||||||||
10 |
Is continuity indicated? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||||
11 |
Is there a voltage present? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 26 | ||||||||||||||
Does the scan tool indicate MAF more than the specified value? | 72 g/s | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 14 | |||||||||||||||
13 | Probe the MAF sensor B+ supply circuit in the MAF sensor harness connector with the J 34142-B test lamp connected to a ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||||||||||
14 |
Is continuity indicated? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||||||||||
15 | Use the J 39200 DMM in order to check for continuity between the MAF sensor signal circuit and ground. Is continuity indicated? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 25 | ||||||||||||||
16 | Repair the harness/connections as necessary. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- | ||||||||||||||
17 |
Was a wiring repair made? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 | ||||||||||||||
18 | Repair open or high resistance in the signal return circuit. Is the action completed? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- | ||||||||||||||
19 | Repair the signal circuit that is shorted to voltage. Is the action completed? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- | ||||||||||||||
20 | Repair the open/high resistance in the switched B+ circuit. Is the action completed? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- | ||||||||||||||
21 | Repair the open/high resistance in the signal circuit. Is the action completed? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- | ||||||||||||||
22 | Repair the signal circuit shorted to ground. Is the action completed? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- | ||||||||||||||
23 | Check for a poor connection or poor terminal tension at the MAF sensor harness connector. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis in Engine Electrical, and Troubleshooting Procedures for the proper procedure. Also, refer to Checking Terminal Contact in Engine Control Module Diagnosis . Did you find and correct a problem? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 24 | ||||||||||||||
Replace the MAF sensor. Is the action completed? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- | |||||||||||||||
25 | Check for a poor connection or poor terminal tension at the ECM harness connector. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis in Engine Electrical, and Troubleshooting Procedures for the proper procedure. Also, refer to Checking Terminal Contact in Engine Control Module Diagnosis . Did you find and correct a problem? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 26 | ||||||||||||||
Important: This vehicle is equipped with a Theft Deterrent System which interfaces with the Engine Control Module (ECM). Program the new ECM with the frequency code of the theft deterrent module that is currently on the vehicle. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Programming . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- | |||||||||||||||
27 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the diagnostic Passed? | -- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 28 | ||||||||||||||
28 | Were there any additional DTCs noted during the Powertrain OBD System Check that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to the applicable DTC table | System OK |