The HO2S heater circuit reduces the time required for the oxygen sensor to reach operating temperature and maintains the operating temperature during extended idle periods. When the ignition is turned to the on position, voltage is supplied to the sensor heater from the Engine Controls Power Relay through a fuse. The ECM controls the heater operation by first modulating the ground circuit when the sensors are cold, and then turning the heaters on continuously after a predetermined amount of time. This prevents the possibility of thermal shock to the sensor by controlling the sensor's rate of heating. Once the sensor reaches operating temperature, the ECM may again modulate the ground.
• | The battery voltage is between 11-15.5 volts. |
• | The engine is running. |
• | The sensor heater is on. |
• | The heater voltage is more than 3.6 volts, or less than 2.3 volts for more than 50 ms (0.05 seconds). |
OR |
• | No system readiness is detected after 20 seconds of operation on a start occurring more than 4 minutes after the engine was last run. |
The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and records the operating conditions in the Freeze Frame on the second consecutive drive trip that the diagnostic runs and fails.
• | The ECM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles in which no failures are reported by this diagnostic or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | The ECM battery voltage is interrupted. |
• | The scan tool clears the MIL/DTC. |
Notice: Using the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit will prevent damage to the harness connector terminals.
Use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. Using this kit will prevent damage to the harness connector terminals.
An open fuse in the HO2S heater circuit may be caused by the heater element in one of the sensors. The condition may not be present until the sensor operates for a period of time. If no fault is present in the heater circuit, monitor the amperage of each heater using the DMM to determine if one of the heater elements is the cause of the open fuse.
Check for the following conditions:
• | The sensor pigtail or the harness may be mis-positioned and contacting the exhaust system. |
• | An intermittent or poor connection or corrosion in the connector. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Multiple DTCs will set if the supply voltage to the sensor heaters is open.
Any exhaust leak, even a small one, can affect the operation of the HO2S. The ECM compares the reading of sensor 1 with the reading of sensor 2 as part of the diagnosis. A leak between sensor 1 and sensor 2 may set a DTC.
The test lamp may illuminate or flash depending on the operating conditions. This indicates the ECM and the control circuit are functioning. The engine must be running for the ECM to operate the control circuit.
A short between the signal circuit and the reference ground circuit or the pump current input and output circuits may not appear on the voltage tests. The ECM must be disconnected and each circuit tested for continuity with the other HO2S circuits.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Using the scan tool, observe the DTC information. Are all of the HO2S heater DTCs set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||
3 |
Is fuse 43 open? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||
Did you find and repair an exhaust leak? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||
5 |
Important: The ignition must be OFF when disconnecting or connecting the HO2S electrical connector.
Did you find a problem? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||
7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 26 | ||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate or flash? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 18 | |||||||
10 |
Is the voltage within the specified value? | 2-4 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
11 | Measure the voltage of the HO2S reference ground circuit at the ECM side of the connector to battery ground. s the voltage within the specified value? | 2-4 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
12 | Measure the voltage of the HO2S pump current input circuit at the ECM side of the connector to battery ground. s the voltage within the specified value? | 0.2-0.4 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
13 | Measure the voltage of the HO2S pump current output circuit at the ECM side of the connector to battery ground. s the voltage within the specified value? | 0.2-0.4 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
Did you find and correct a problem? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 24 | |||||||
15 | Was the voltage above the specified value? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||
16 |
Did you find and correct a problem? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 | ||||||
17 |
Did you find and correct a problem? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 | ||||||
18 |
Did you find and correct a problem? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 | ||||||
19 |
Did you find and correct a problem? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
20 | Locate and repair the open in the switched B+ circuit from the Engine Controls Power Relay to the splice for the oxygen sensors. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- | ||||||
21 | Repair or replace the terminal as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- | ||||||
22 | Repair the short to ground in the heater control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- | ||||||
23 | Repair the open in the B+ circuit from the splice to the oxygen sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- | ||||||
24 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- | ||||||
25 |
Did you find and correct a problem? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 26 | ||||||
26 |
Important:
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Programming . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 27 | -- | ||||||
27 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the diagnostic Passed? | -- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
28 | Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs? | -- | Go to the applicable DTC table | System OK |