The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the exhaust stream more quickly and accurately than the switching style HO2S. The wide range HO2S sensor functions more like an air fuel sensor. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a signal voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant signal voltage. The ECM monitors the voltage variation on the signal circuit and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow or reversing the direction of the current flow to the pumping cell. By measuring the direction and amount of current required to maintain the signal voltage, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The signal voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda signal will be high (greater than 1). When the oxygen level is low, the lambda signal will be low (less than 1). The ECM uses this information to maintain the proper air/fuel ratio.
• | The following DTCs are not set: DTC P0130 and P0150 |
• | Engine at operating temperature |
• | The engine has been running for more than 25 seconds. |
• | The engine speed must be between 1400 and 2400 RPM. |
• | Engine load 8-12 percent |
• | Mass air flow 18-22 g/s |
• | Throttle position 6-10 percent |
The difference in the air/fuel signal within 10 ms is more expected.
The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and records the operating conditions in the Freeze Frame on the second consecutive drive trip that the diagnostic runs and fails.
• | The ECM turns off the MIL after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles if no failures report by this diagnostic or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | The ECM battery voltage is interrupted. |
• | The scan tool clears the MIL/DTC. |
Notice: Using the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit will prevent damage to the harness connector terminals.
Use theJ 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. Using this kit will prevent damage to the harness connector terminals.
Check for the following conditions:
• | Fuel pressure: If the fuel pressure is too low, this DTC may be set. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . |
• | Lean injectors |
• | Contaminated fuel: Water, in small amounts, can be delivered to the fuel injectors. When this occurs, a lean exhaust will be indicated. Excessive alcohol in the fuel can also cause this condition. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis for the proper method of checking for fuel contamination. |
The numbers below refer to steps on the diagnostic table.
Any exhaust leak, even a small one, can affect the operation of the HO2S. The ECM compares the reading of sensor 1 with the reading from sensor 2 as part of the diagnosis. A leak between sensor 1 and sensor 2 may set a DTC.
A short between the signal circuit and the reference ground circuit or the pump current input and output circuits may not appear on the voltage tests. The ECM must be disconnected and each circuit tested for continuity with the other HO2S circuits.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 |
Did this DTC run and fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||
Did you find and repair an exhaust leak? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||||
4 |
Did you find and correct a problem? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||
5 |
Is the voltage within the specified value? | 2-4 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||
6 | Measure the voltage of the reference ground circuit at the ECM side of the connector to battery ground. Is the voltage within the specified value? | 2-4 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||
7 | Measure the voltage of the pump current input circuit at the ECM side of the connector to battery ground. Is the voltage within the specified value? | 0.2-0.4 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||
8 | Measure the voltage of the pump current output circuit at the ECM side of the connector to battery ground. Is the voltage within the specified value? | 0.2-0.4 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||
Did you find and correct a problem? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |||||||||
10 | Was the voltage above the specified value? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
11 |
Did you find and repair a problem? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||
12 |
Did you find and repair a problem? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||
13 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||||
14 |
Did you find and repair a problem? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||
15 |
Important:
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Programming . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||||
16 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the diagnostic Passed? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||
17 | Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs? | -- | Go to the applicable DTC table | System OK |