GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 414212  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Air Injection Pump, MAF and ECT Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor contains a device which changes the resistance based on the temperature (a thermistor). The IAT sensor is located in the mass air flow (MAF) sensor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a ground circuit. The ECM applies a voltage (about 5.0 volts) on the signal circuit to the sensor. The ECM monitors any changes in this voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor in order to determine the intake air temperature.

When the intake air is cold, the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high. Therefore, the ECM will sense a high signal voltage (low temperature). When the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is low. This causes the ECM to sense a low signal voltage (high temperature).

When the ECM senses a signal voltage outside of the normal operating range of the sensor, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine must be running for at least 3 minutes.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The IAT signal voltage indicates an intake air temperature that is more than 139°C (282°F).
        OR
    • The IAT signal voltage indicates an intake air temperature that is at -40°C (-40°F).
    • The above condition is met for at least 10 seconds in idle.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and records the operating conditions in the Freeze Frame on the second consecutive drive trip that the diagnostic runs and fails.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The ECM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles in which no failures are reported by this diagnostic or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • The ECM battery voltage is interrupted.
    • The scan tool clears the MIL/DTC.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Using the Freeze Frame data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, review the information in the Freeze Frame. Try to operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame conditions, the RPM, the MAF, the vehicle speed, the temperature etc., that were noted. This process may help to recreate the malfunction.

  2. The IAT sensor and the MAF sensor are replaced as an assembly. The IAT sensor is not to be serviced separately.

  3. Perform the Idle Learn Procedure when replacing the ECM or throttle body.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  2. Using the scan tool, monitor the IAT.

Is the IAT above the specified value?

139°C (282°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 3

3

Is the IAT at the specified value?

-40°C (-40°F)

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  2. Move the IAT sensor electrical connector, the harness and the ECM connectors (by hand only) while observing the scan tool display.

Is the IAT value affected by moving the harness or connectors?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data for this DTC and note the parameters.
  3. Clear the DTCs.
  4. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
  5. Start the engine.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame as possible. Refer to Conditions for Running the DTC.
  7. Check for any DTCs.

Is this DTC set?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

  1. Disconnect the IAT/MAF sensor electrical connector.
  2. Observe the IAT display on the scan tool.

Is the IAT at the specified value?

-40°C (-40°F)

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Check the harness for continuity from the sensor signal circuit to battery ground with the J 39200 DMM.

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 19

8

  1. Disconnect the IAT/MAF sensor electrical connector.
  2. Jumper the IAT harness terminals together.
  3. Observe the IAT parameter on the scan tool.

Is the IAT above the specified value?

139°C (282°F)

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 9

9

Jumper the IAT signal circuit to a known good ground.

Is the IAT above the specified value?

139°C (282°F)

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Use the J 39200 DMM in order to check the harness for continuity of the sensor signal circuit from the sensor harness connector to the ECM harness connector.

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 14

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Use the J 39200 DMM in order to check the harness for continuity of the sensor ground circuit from the sensor harness connector to the ECM harness connector.

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 15

12

Repair the harness/connections as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

13

Repair the signal circuit shorted to ground.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

14

Repair the open/high resistance signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

15

Repair the open/high resistance ground circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

16

Check for a poor connection or poor terminal tension at the IAT/MAF sensor harness connector. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis in Engine Electrical, and Troubleshooting Procedures for the proper procedure. Also, refer to Checking Terminal Contact in Engine Control Module Diagnosis .

Did you find and correct a problem?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 17

17

Replace the IAT/MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor/Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

18

Check for a poor connection or poor terminal tension at the ECM harness connector. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis in Engine Electrical, and Troubleshooting Procedures for the proper procedure. Also, refer to Checking Terminal Contact in Engine Control Module Diagnosis .

Did you find and correct a problem?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

19

Important: This vehicle is equipped with a Theft Deterrent System which interfaces with the Engine Control Module (ECM). Program the new ECM with the frequency code of the theft deterrent module that is currently on the vehicle.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches the normal operating temperature.
  4. Select the DTC and the Specific DTC function.
  5. Enter the DTC number that was set.
  6. Operate the engine within the Conditions for Running this DTC until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 2

21

Does the scan tool display any additional, undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK