GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 451056  Size: SF
SIR Components
SIR Schematics
SIR Caution
SIR Caution
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the CLAMP 15 CRUISE Fuse applies battery voltage to the AIR BAG warning lamp that is connected to the INFLATABLE RESTRAINT INDICATOR, terminal 6, of the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic and seat belt pretensioner module (SDM). The ignition switch applies battery voltage to the IGNITION input, terminal 5, of the SDM. The SDM responds by flashing the AIR BAG Warning Lamp seven times and then turning it OFF. The SDM monitors the lamp output driver by comparing the output state at the INFLATABLE RESTRAINT INDICATOR, terminal 6, to the microprocessor commanded state.

Diagnostic Aids

In order to disable the shorting bar from terminal 6 to terminal 7 inside the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic and seat belt pretensioner module (SDM) wiring harness connector, the SDM wiring harness connector must be properly connected to the SDM.

When measurements are requested in this table, use J 39200 Digital Multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When a check for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections . When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit and refer to Wiring Repair .

Test Description

  1. This step checks to see if DTC 43 or DTC 44 is present.

  2. This step checks terminal 13 and terminal 19 of the instrument cluster wiring harness connector for corrosion or damaged terminals.

  3. This step checks terminal 13 and terminal 19 of the instrument cluster for corrosion or damaged terminals.

  4. This step checks to see if the AIR BAG warning lamp is OK.

  5. This step checks the AIR BAG warning lamp socket within the instrument cluster for corrosion or damaged terminals.

  6. This step checks terminal 5 and terminal 6 of the SDM wiring harness connector for corrosion or damaged terminals.

  7. This step checks for an open or a high resistance in CKT XB20.

  8. This step checks for an open or a high resistance in CKT X30.

  9. This step determines if there is a short to B+ in CKT XB20 or if there is a malfunctioning SDM.

AIR BAG Warning Lamp Does Not Come On

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Install the scan tool.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Use the scan tool to request the SIR DTC display.

Is either DTC 43 or DTC 44 present?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. If DTC 43 is present, refer to DTC 43 Warning Lamp Circuit Short to Voltage .
  2. If DTC 44 is present, refer to DTC 44 Warning Lamp Circuit Open or Short to GND .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the instrument cluster wiring harness connector. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.
  3. Inspect terminal 13 and terminal 19 of the instrument cluster wiring harness connector for corrosion or damaged terminals.

Is terminal 13 or terminal 19 of the instrument cluster wiring harness connector corroded or damaged?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Repair terminal 13 or terminal 19 of the instrument cluster wiring harness connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

6

Inspect terminal 13 and terminal 19 of the instrument cluster for corrosion or damaged terminals.

Is terminal 13 or terminal 19 of the instrument cluster corroded or damaged?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

8

  1. Remove the AIR BAG warning lamp.
  2. Inspect the AIR BAG warning lamp.

Is the AIR BAG warning lamp OK?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the AIR BAG warning lamp.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

10

Inspect the AIR BAG warning lamp socket within the instrument cluster for corrosion or damaged terminals.

Is the AIR BAG warning lamp socket corroded or damaged?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic and seat belt pretensioner module (SDM). Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic and Seat Belt Pretensioner Module Replacement .
  2. Inspect terminal 5 and terminal 6 of the SDM wiring harness connector for damaged terminals or corrosion.

Is terminal 5 or terminal 6 of the SDM wiring harness connector corroded or damaged?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

Use the J 42250 Catera Terminal Repair Kit to repair the SDM wiring harness connector.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

13

Inspect terminal 6 of the SDM for damaged terminals or corrosion.

Is terminal 6 of the SDM corroded or damaged?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

14

Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic and Seat Belt Pretensioner Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

15

Use the J 39200 to measure the resistance between terminal 6 of the SDM wiring harness connector and terminal 13 of the instrument cluster wiring harness connector.

Is the measured resistance within the specified value?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

16

  1. Locate an open or a high resistance in CKT XB20.
  2. Repair the open or the high resistance in CKT XB20.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

17

  1. Connect the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  3. Use the J 39200 to measure the voltage between terminal 5 of the SDM wiring harness connector and a known good ground.

Is the measured voltage within the specified value?

B+

Go to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Integrity Check

Go to Step 18

18

  1. Locate an open or a high resistance in CKT X30.
  2. Repair the open or the high resistance in CKT X30.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

Reconnect all the SIR components, making sure all the components are properly mounted?

Have all SIR components been reconnected and properly mounted?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

Use the scan tool to clear all current and history SIR DTCs.

Have all current and history SIR DTCs been cleared?

--

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

--