GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 242540  Size: LF
Stationary Windows Components
Defogger Schematics
Fuse Block Schematics Schematics
Outside Rearview Mirror Schematics
Ground Distribution Schematics

Circuit Description

The rear defogger switch is a momentary switch that returns to the rest position after it is pressed to the ON or OFF positions. When it is pressed to the ON position, with the engine running, it supplies voltage to the internal timer relay coil. With voltage supplied, and ground provided, the internal timer relay energizes, and closes the relay contacts. With the contacts closed, voltage is supplied to the radio antenna amplifier which routes the voltage to the rear defogger grid. Voltage is also supplied to the heated outside rear view mirrors through the HTD MIRROR fuse. With voltage supplied and ground provided to the defogger grid and outside mirrors, the grid and outside mirrors begins to warm and the defogger switch light emitting diode (LED) turns ON.

Approximately fifteen minutes after the defogger switch is pressed to the ON position, the internal timer relay shuts off. This open the relay contacts, and terminates the voltage source to the defogger grid and outside mirrors. The rear window and outside mirror glass begins to cool.

The rear defogger operation can also be shut off at anytime before the fifteen minute time period expires, by pressing the rear defogger switch to the OFF position.

In addition to the rear defogger and outside mirrors receiving voltage, the heater and A/C control also receives a voltage signal (feedback) at terminal 6 (C1). Whenever a rear defog request is made, with the engine running, a voltage output signal is sent to the rear defogger relay, the heater and A/C control checks this signal (feedback) before and after the signal is sent. The heater and A/C control looks for the feedback signal to change from a LO state to a HI (B+) state. This indicates that the signal was sent and the relay energized completing the circuit to the heater and A/C control.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Ignition switch in the ON position and the rear defog function is selected.
    • The heater and A/C control did not receive the feedback signal (open circuit).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The heater and A/C control stores a DTC 34 in memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for the fault is no longer present.
    • Using a scan tool.
    • A history DTC will clear after 20 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the fault is no longer present.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If the DTC is a history or an intermittent. Try to perform the tests shown while moving wiring harnesses and connectors, this often can cause the malfunction to appear.
    • When moving related harnesses and harness connectors, visually/physically inspect wiring and connectors for the following:
      • Wiring broken inside the insulation.
      • Poor mating of the connector halves or a terminal not fully seated in the connector body (backed out).
      • Improperly formed or damaged terminals. All connector terminals in the related circuits should be carefully reformed or replaced to insure proper contact tension.
      • Poor terminal to wire connection. Inspect for poor crimps, crimping over wire insulation rather than contact tension.
    • Check the power and ground circuits before replacing the heater and A/C control.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The scan tool can verify than the heater and A/C controller did or did not receive the signal.

  2. The first step is to check the fuse. After determining the heater and A/C control did not receive the signal. The next test is to check for voltage indicating if the circuit is complete.

  3. Determines if the relay contacts closed. The voltage can not be measured at the terminal with the relay still in place. Measuring the voltage at the backside allows easy access and does not harm the terminal.

  4. By using terminal 6 (ground) for the DMM a check of three circuits can be performed. This also checks if the relay is receiving voltage.

DTC 34 Rear Window Defogger Open Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Defogger System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Defogger System Check

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Select REAR DEFOG STATUS from the data list.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Press the rear defog button ON.

Does the scan tool display ACTIVE?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

The problem may be intermittent. Move related wiring harnesses and harness connectors. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

Was a problem found with related wiring harnesses and/or connectors?

--

Go to Defogger System Check

--

4

  1. Check HTD MIRROR fuse #11. If the fuse is open, check for a grounded circuit on the output side of the fuse before replacing it.
  2. If the fuse is OK, remove it from the fuse block.
  3. Make sure the engine is running.
  4. Measure the voltage at the input side of the fuse while pressing the rear defog button ON.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Locate and repair open circuit in CKT FM11.

Was an open found in the circuit and repaired?

--

Go to Step 7

--

6

  1. Remove the relay box from the I/P carrier.
  2. With the engine running, measure the voltage at the backside of terminal 5 (4 gauge BLK/WHT wire) while pressing the rear defog button ON.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Reassemble connectors/components removed.
  2. Install the scan tool and clear codes.
  3. Select REAR DEFOG STATUS from the data list.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Press the rear defog button ON.

Does the scan tool display ACTIVE?

--

Go to Defogger System Check

Go to Step 10

8

Locate and repair open circuit in CKT FM10.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 7

--

9

  1. Remove the rear defogger relay from the relay box.
  2. Measure for voltage at terminal 2 of the relay box and terminal 1 with the ignition switch in the ON position.

Are both voltage readings within the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace and program the heater and A/C control. For removal and programming procedures, refer to Heater and A/C Control Replacement.

Is the replacement and programming complete?

--

Go to Defogger System Check

--

11

If voltage was not measured, locate and repair the open in the circuit that failed the test.

Was a circuit problem found and repaired?

--

Go to Step 7

--

12

Replace the rear window defogger relay (K35).

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 7

--