GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 255429  Size: SF
SIR Components
SIR Schematics
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
SIR Caution
SIR Caution
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The inflatable restraint Sensing and Diagnostic and Seat Belt Pretensioner Module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself when the ignition switch is turned ON. The SDM monitors the six firing loops to detect leakage currents to ground and system voltage in the frontal and side air bag inflator module and seat belt pretensioner circuits. The deployment loop resistances are measured to ensure they are within their respective normal resistance ranges. Upon passing these tests, and if the energy reserve is charged up, the firing transistors are tested. The SDM then goes into Continuous Monitoring mode. The SDM service wait time is 1 minute. Refer to On-Vehicle Service for enable/disable procedures.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ignition is within normal operating voltage range.
    • The measured leakage currents to ground in the passenger Side Impact Sensor (SIS) loop are above a specified value caused by a short circuit from the passenger Side Impact Sensor (SIS) loop to ground.

The passenger Side Impact Sensor (SIS) loop consists of the following components:

    • The inflatable restraint Side Impact Sensor (RH) .
    • The harness wiring of CKT XM430.
    • The harness wiring of CKT XM42.
    • The harness wiring of CKT M44.
    • The harness wiring of CKT M42.
    • The connector terminal contact.

DTC 84 will set once one of these conditions is met. This test is run during the SDM Turn-ON tests.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SDM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code.
    • The SDM turns ON the AIR BAG warning lamp.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Current and History DTC codes must be cleared using a scan tool Clear DTC Information command. If the circuit fault has been successfully repaired and the conditions which caused the Current DTC 84 to set are no longer existing, History DTC 84 will set. History DTC 84 may be cleared using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An inflatable restraint passenger Side Impact Sensor (SIS) circuit short-to-ground can cause an intermittent condition. Inspect CKTs XM430, XM42 , M42 and M44 carefully for cutting and/or chafing. A careful inspection of the circuits and components indicated on the DTC 84 Table is essential to make sure that the replacement SDM will not be damaged.

When measurements are requested in this table, use J 39200 Digital Multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When a check for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections . When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit and refer to Wiring Repair .

Test Description

The following numbers refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This test determines whether the malfunction is a short to ground condition in CKT M42 in the RH door electrical harness.

  2. This test determines whether the malfunction is a short to ground condition in CKT XM42 in the RH door electrical harness.

  3. This test determines whether the malfunction is a short to ground condition in CKT M44.

  4. This test determines whether the malfunction is a short to ground condition in CKT XM430 between the RH side door electrical connector and the SDM harness connnector.

DTC 84 Passenger Side Impact Sensor Short to Ground

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Wait 1 minute until the capacitors in the inflatable restraint Sensing and Diagnostic and Seat Belt Pretensioner Module (SDM) have discharged.
  3. Remove the front passenger seat back cover. Refer to Seat Back Replacement - Front in Seats.
  4. Disconnect the inflatable restraint passenger seat module yellow 2-way integral connector.
  5. Disconnect the RH door electrical connector C600.
  6. Check for proper connection at terminal 39 and terminal 40 on the door side of C600.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

Replace the RH door electrical harness.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 4

--

4

Check for proper connection of terminal 39 and terminal 40 on the harness side of the RH door electrical connector C600.

Are the terminals damaged and/or corroded?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 20

5

Check for proper connection of terminal 39 and terminal 40 on the harness side of the RH door electrical connector C600.

Are the terminals damaged and/or corroded?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the body harness

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

7

  1. Disconnect the inflatable restraint side impact sensor (RH).
  2. Use the J 39200 to measure the resistance from the RH side impact sensor 2-way connector terminal 1 to a known good ground.

Is the resistance reading less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Repair the short to ground in CKT M42 between the RH door side impact sensor 2-way connector terminal 1 and terminal 40 of the RH door electrical connector C600.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

9

Use the J 39200 to measure the resistance from the RH side impact sensor 2-way connector terminal 2 to a known good ground.

Is the resistance reading less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Repair the short to ground condition in CKT XM42 between the RH door side impact sensor 2-way connector terminal 2 and terminal 39 of the RH door electrical connector C600.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

11

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to

    Caution: Unless directed otherwise, the ignition and start switch must be in the OFF or LOCK position, and all electrical loads must be OFF before servicing any electrical component. Disconnect the negative battery cable to prevent an electrical spark should a tool or equipment come in contact with an exposed electrical terminal. Failure to follow these precautions may result in personal injury and/or damage to the vehicle or its components.

    .
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint Sensing and Diagnostic and Seat Belt Pretensioner Module (SDM).
  3. Check for proper connection at terminal 43 and terminal 44 of the SDM harness connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 14

12

Repair the inflatable restraint Sensing and Diagnostic and Seat Belt Pretensioner Module (SDM) harness connector.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

Check for proper connection at terminal 43 and terminal 44.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 20

14

Check for proper connection at terminal 43 and terminal 44.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

15

Replace the inflatable restraint Sensing and Diagnostic and Seat Belt Pretensioner Module (SDM). Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic and Seat Belt Pretensioner Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

16

Use the J 39200 to measure the resistance from the SDM harness connector terminal 44 to terminal 7 (ground).

Is the resistance reading less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 18

17

Repair the short to ground condition in CKT M44 between the body harness side of the RH door electrical connector C600 and SDM harness connector.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

18

Use the J 39200 to measure the resistance from the SDM harness connector terminal 43 to terminal 7 (ground).

Is the resistance reading less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 19

Go to Integrity Check

19

Repair the short to ground condition in CKT XM430 between the body harness side of the RH door electrical connector C600 and SDM harness connector.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

Reconnect all the SIR components, make sure all the components are properly mounted.

Have all the SIR components been reconnected and properly mounted?

--

Go to Step 21

21

Clear all the SIR DTCs.

Have all the DTCs been cleared?

--

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

--