GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 262190  Size: MF
ABS Components
ABS/TCS Schematics

Circuit Description

Traction Control is simultaneously controlled by the EBTCM and the ECM. The EBTCM sends a requested torque message via a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) signal to the ECM requesting a desired engine torque level for proper Traction Control system operation. The EBTCM supplies the pull up voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • If a defective requested torque signal is detected by the ECM, a PWM signal outside the normal range (95-97 %) is sent back to the EBTCM via the delivered torque circuit. The DTC will set if the EBTCM receives the out of range signal for 30 milliseconds continuously.
    • DTC C0241 can be set anytime when ignition voltage is present and the EBTCM detects an engine RPM greater than 480 RPM.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC is stored.
    • The TCS is disabled.
    • The TC indicator is turned on. The ABS remains functional.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
    • 100 ignition cycles have passed with no DTC(s) detected.

Diagnostic Aids

    • It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to General Electrical Diagnostic Procedures in Wiring Systems.
    • Possible causes for DTC C0241 to set:
       - Open in the requested torque circuit.
       - Requested torque circuit shorted to ground or voltage.
       - Communication problem.
       - Requested torque circuit has a wiring problem, terminal corrosion, or poor connections.
       - ECM not receiving information from the EBTCM.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Step 4 checks for the proper requested torque value.

  2. Step 5 checks if the ECM is sending back a PWM signal of 95-97 % via the delivered engine torque circuit indicating a defective requested torque signal. If the ECM is sending this signal, after the requested torque checks OK with the scan tool in step 4, the ECM is suspect.

  3. Step 7 checks for the presence of a pull-up voltage from the EBTCM.

DTC C0241 PCM Indicated Requested Torque Malfunction

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

Check that ground, G103 is clean, tight and free of damage. Refer to Component Location in Wiring Systems.

Were any loose, damaged, or corroded grounds found?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Repair ground as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Install the scan tool.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, engine off.
  4. Use the scan tool to select Engine Data Display in Powertrain.
  5. Using the scan tool, observe the TC Torque Request.

Is the requested torque within the range specified in the value(s) column?

6-10 %

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Using the scan tool, select ABS/TCS Data Display.
  2. Observe the Delivered Engine Torque.

Is the delivered torque within the range specified in the value(s) column?

95-97 %

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 6

6

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Disconnect the TCM Connector.
  4. Disconnect the EBTCM connector.
  5. Install J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-280 cable adapter to the EBTCM harness connector and the EBTCM connector.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, engine off.
  7. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage between terminals 13 and 19 of J 39700 .

Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?

Above 8 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the J 39700-25 cable adapter from the EBTCM leaving the cable adapter connected to the EBTCM harness only.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, engine off.
  4. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage between terminals 13 and 19 of J 39700 .

Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?

Greater than 1V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 12

9

Repair the requested engine torque circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

10

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between J 39700 terminals 13 and 19.

Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 11

11

Repair the requested engine torque circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

12

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminal 13 of J 39700 and the ECM connector terminal 48.

Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 14

13

Suspect ECM. Refer to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls.

Is the Repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

14

Repair the requested torque circuit for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--