GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 70479  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: EVAP, Air Injection and Intake Resonance Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The purpose of the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) system is to reduce Hydrocarbon (HC), the Carbon Monoxide (CO), and the Oxides of Nitrogen (NOx) exhaust emissions by causing any combustible gases in the exhaust to re-burn. This also causes the catalytic converters and the heated oxygen sensors to reach the normal operating temperatures more quickly, thus Closed Loop operation occurs earlier.

When the engine is started, the ECM commands the AIR pump relay and the AIR Cutoff Valve Vacuum Control solenoid on, injecting clean air into the engine exhaust ports. The ECM switches the AIR system off when the oxygen sensors become active. The AIR Cutoff Valve prevents air from being drawn into the system when the AIR pump is off. The vacuum to the valve is controlled by the AIR Cutoff Valve Vacuum Control solenoid. A check valve close to the engine prevents hot exhaust gases from backing up into the AIR system.

The ECM uses the Short Term Fuel Trim in order to diagnose the AIR system. When the AIR system is enabled, the ECM monitors the Short Term Fuel Trim. If the Short Term Fuel Trim goes below a threshold, the ECM interprets this as an indication that the AIR system is operational. When the AIR pump is disabled, the Short Term Fuel Trim should return to normal.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • One or more of the following DTCs are not set: P0100, P0110, P0115, P0116, P0120, P0133, P0153, P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P0300 thru P0306, P0560, P0440, P0441, or P0443.
    • The Closed Loop is enabled
    • The EVAP purge disabled.
    • The IAT is greater than 5.3°C (41.5°F).
    • The ECT is greater than 18.8°C (65.8°F).
    • The engine is at idle.
    • Vehicle speed=0 miles/h.
    • The short term fuel trim is above the minimum limit of approximately -25%.
    • The start up ECT is between 0° and 36°C (32° and 97.0°F).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The Short term fuel trim does not increase to the expected value within 6 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and records the operating conditions in the Freeze Frame on the second consecutive drive trip that the diagnostic runs and fails.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The ECM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles in which no failures are reported by this diagnostic or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • The ECM battery voltage is interrupted.
    • The scan tool clears the MIL/DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. Using this kit will prevent damage to the harness connector terminals.
    • Using the Freeze Frame data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, review the information in the Freeze Frame. Try to operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (the RPM, the MAF, the vehicle speed, the temperature, etc.) that were noted. This process may help in order to recreate the malfunction.
    • Inspect the AIR pump connector for corrosion and proper terminal tension. Inspect the AIR ground connection. It must be clean and tight. A small amount of resistance over one ohm in the AIR pump supply circuit or AIR pump ground circuit may cause low AIR pump performance resulting in low airflow conditions. Perform voltage drop tests on these circuits to accurately diagnose these circuits.
    • Inspect the AIR pump check valve for a restriction or damage.
    • Refer to Symptoms for the Intermittents

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. The air pump may have an in-rush current draw of up to 90 amps when first operating the pump. This is considered normal. The current should stabilize to about 20 amps once the pump is running. The air pump on the Catera is equipped with an internal circuit breaker designed to protect it from overheating. Using a heavy jumper wire to activate the air pump will not damage the system. However, prolonged operation of the pump may cause the circuit breaker to open, rendering the pump inoperative. This can occur if the relay were to stick closed or if the pump is operated for extended periods during diagnosis. DO NOT replace the pump if this occurs. The pump will resume normal operation as soon as it sufficiently cools.

  2. The AIR pump has a filter element on the inlet side. Check for a blocked pump inlet filter before replacing the pump.

  3. Inspect the check valve. A check valve that is stuck closed can cause no air flow. Check the hoses after the check valve for evidence of heat damage. A heat damaged hose indicates that the check valve is stuck open allowing exhaust gas back into the AIR system.

DTC P0411 - Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System No Flow Detected

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  2. Using a scan tool, command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF.

Does the AIR pump turn ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the B+ supply circuit to the relay with the test lamp J 34142-B connected to ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 18

4

Probe the Switched B+ circuit to the relay with the test lamp connected to ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 19

5

  1. Probe the control circuit to the relay with the test lamp connected to B+.
  2. Using a scan tool, command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 11

6

Important: The air pump on the Catera is equipped with an internal circuit breaker designed to protect it from overheating. Prolonged operation of the pump may cause the circuit breaker to open, rendering the pump inoperative. This can occur if the relay were to stick closed or if the pump is operated for extended periods during diagnosis. DO NOT replace the pump if this occurs. The pump will resume normal operation as soon as it sufficiently cools.

Use a heavy gauge jumper wire in order to jumper the B+ circuit to the AIR pump feed circuit in the relay connector.

Does the AIR pump turn ON and run?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Leave the jumper wire connected.
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector from the AIR pump.
  3. Probe the AIR pump feed circuit in the harness connector with the test lamp connected to ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 20

8

Probe the AIR pump ground circuit in the harness connector with the test lamp connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 21

9

  1. Remove the fused jumper wire.
  2. Connect a jumper wire between each of the terminals in the AIR pump harness connector and the corresponding terminals in the air pump. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters
  3. Connect the fused jumper wire at the relay connector.

0.6V

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 10

10

Measure the voltage from the AIR pump ground circuit of the AIR pump harness connector to a good ground.

0.6V

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 29

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Test the harness for continuity of the control circuit with the DMM J 39200 .

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to Step 32

Go to Step 22

12

  1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the cutoff valve.
  2. Install a vacuum gage to the hose.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Using a scan tool, command the AIR solenoid valve ON.

Is the vacuum displayed on the gage more than the specified valve?

33 kPa (10 in Hg)

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Turn the engine OFF.
  2. Install the vacuum hose to the cut-off valve.
  3. Disconnect the manifold vacuum supply hose at the AIR solenoid valve.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Install a vacuum gage to the hose.

Is the vacuum displayed on the gage more than the specified valve?

33 kPa (10 in Hg)

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 23

14

  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. With the vacuum supply hose at the solenoid disconnected, disconnect the vacuum hose to the cutoff valve at the solenoid.
  3. Connect the two hoses together using a suitable coupler.
  4. Start the engine.

Is manifold vacuum present at the cutoff valve?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 24

15

  1. Remove the cutoff valve.
  2. Use a hand held vacuum pump in order to apply the specified vacuum to the cutoff valve and attempt to blow through the valve.

Is the valve open?

33 kPa (10 in Hg)

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 26

16

  1. Disconnect the AIR pump outlet hose.
  2. Using a scan tool, command the AIR pump relay ON.

Is airflow present at the AIR pump outlet when the pump is running?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 30

17

Inspect for the following conditions between the AIR pump and engine:

    • Heat damaged AIR hoses
    • Blocked AIR hoses or pipes
    • Check valve stuck open or closed

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 34

Go to Step 30

18

Repair the B+ supply circuit to the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 34

--

19

Repair the Switched B+ circuit to the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 34

--

20

Repair the AIR pump feed circuit between the AIR pump and the AIR pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 34

--

21

Repair the open or high resistance in the AIR pump ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 34

--

22

Repair the open or high resistance in the relay control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 34

--

23

Repair the vacuum supply hose or plugged vacuum source.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 34

--

24

Repair the vacuum hose to the cutoff valve.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 34

--

25

Replace the secondary AIR cutoff valve vacuum solenoid, refer to Secondary Air Cutoff Valve Vacuum Solenoid Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 34

--

26

Replace the AIR cutoff valve, refer to Secondary Air Injection Cut Off Valve Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 34

--

27

Test for a poor connection or poor terminal tension at the relay connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. If a repair is necessary, refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 34

Go to Step 28

28

Replace the relay.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 34

--

29

Test for a poor connection or poor terminal tension at the AIR pump harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. If a repair is necessary, refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 34

Go to Step 31

30

Inspect the AIR pump inlet filter for a restriction.

Replace as necessary.

Did the inlet filter require replacement?

--

Go to Step 34

Go to Step 31

31

Replace the AIR pump, refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 34

--

32

Test for a poor connection or poor terminal tension at the ECM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring systems. If a repair is necessary, refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 34

Go to Step 33

33

Important: This vehicle is equipped with a Theft Deterrent System which interfaces with the Engine Control Module (ECM). Program the new ECM with the frequency code of the theft deterrent module that is currently on the vehicle.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 34

--

34

  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 15 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions that are required for this diagnostic to RUN. Refer to Conditions for Running the DTC.
  4. Check for any DTCs.

Is this DTC set?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 3

35

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK