The Theft Deterrent Module (Immobilizer) uses terminal 7 to send the vehicle speed signal and the frequency code (imo signal) to terminal 79 of the Engine Control Module (ECM).
When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, a signal (transponder code) from the key is transmitted to the Theft Deterrent Module (TDM). During this period the ECM transmits a signal to the TDM requesting the frequency code (imo signal). The TDM compares the signal from the key and decides if an authorized key is being used. After verification, the TDM internally switches from the speed signal circuit and sends the imo signal to the ECM.
The ECM compares the received imo signal with the programmed stored signal. If both codes are the same, the engine control functions (fuel pump drive and injector signals) are released. Non matching codes block the engine functions and the car cannot be started.
• | The engine starts then stalls. |
• | The Theft Deterrent Module stores a DTC 16 in memory. |
• | The conditions for the fault are no longer present. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 20 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the fault is no longer present. |
• | The use of the scan tool. |
• | Using a DMM, check the ground circuit at terminal 4. Typical voltage drop readings are 100mV or less. When measuring the resistance it should measure at close to 0 (zero) ohms. |
• | Use Terminal Repair Kit J 38125-A or J 35616-A to gauge all terminal contacts. Check for damaged connectors and poor wire to terminal connections. |
• | If the DTC is an intermittent or history DTC, try performing the tests shown while "wiggling" wiring and connectors, this can often cause the malfunction to appear. |
The following numbers refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:
This step checks if the Theft Deterrent Module transmitted the immobilizer signal.
This step checks for a short to voltage. The check is made with the ignition switch in the OFF position and then with the switch in the ON position.
This step rechecks for a current DTC 16.
The module may be at fault if no trouble is found in the power and ground circuits, or if no trouble is found with the connection at the Theft Deterrent Module.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Theft Deterrent System Check performed? | -- | Go to Theft Deterrent System Check | |||||||
Does the scan tool display TRANSMITTED? | -- | |||||||||
Are both voltage readings within the specified value? | Less than 0.1 V | |||||||||
4 | Check the circuits between the Theft Deterrent Module and the ECM for possible intermittent malfunctions. Refer to Diagnostic Aids. Was a problem found? | -- | ||||||||
5 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Theft Deterrent System Check | -- | ||||||
Is a current DTC 16 present? | -- | Go to Theft Deterrent System Check | ||||||||
7 | Locate and repair the intermittent malfunction. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Theft Deterrent System Check | -- | ||||||
Is the replacement complete and is the reprogramming complete? | -- | Go to Theft Deterrent System Check | -- |