The blower motor speed is determined by the amount of voltage applied to the blower motor. This voltage varies from approximately 3.5 volts (low speed) to approximately 8.5 to 12 volts (high speed).
The speed at which the blower motor operates is determined by the heater and A/C control. The blower motor speed can be adjusted manually by pressing the arrow UP or arrow DOWN switch or automatically by placing the heater and A/C control in the AUTO mode.
The heater and A/C control sends the requested information to the blower controller in the form of a variable voltage signal. The following is a list of the approximate voltage reading:
• | Position 1 - 1.5 V (low speed) |
• | Position 2 - 2.1 V |
• | Position 3 - 2.8 V |
• | Position 4 - 3.4 V |
• | Position 5 - 5.0 V (high speed) |
The blower controller contains an amplifier and driver circuit that amplifies the received voltage signal. Depending on the requested blower speed, the approximate voltage supplied to the blower motor is between 3.5 to 12 volts. Blower motor voltage is also fed back on CKT XM112 to the heater and A/C control to insure blower motor speed stability and to indicate any failure in the blower motor circuitry.
• | When the blower speed is greater than 50% (position 3), the heater and A/C control tests for an open or short to ground. If the blower feedback is 0.5 volts or less, the fault is set. |
• | Circuit XM112 is tested every 200 ms. |
• | A DTC 27 indicates that CKT XM112 is open or shorted to ground. |
• | The conditions for the fault are no longer present. |
• | Using a scan tool. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 20 consecutive ignition cycles if the conditions for the fault is no longer present. |
• | If the DTC is a history or an intermittent. Try performing the tests shown while "wiggling" wiring harnesses and connectors, this often can cause the malfunction to appear. |
• | When moving related harnesses and harness connectors, visually/physically inspect wiring and connectors for the following: |
• | Wiring broken inside the insulation. |
• | Poor mating of the connector halves or a terminal not fully seated in the connector body (backed out) |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals. All connector terminals in the related circuits should be carefully reformed or replaced to insure proper contact tension. |
• | Poor terminal to wire connection. Inspect for poor crimps, crimping over wire insulation rather than the wire. |
• | Check the power and ground circuits before replacing the heater and A/C control. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for an open in CKT XM112.
This step tests for a short to ground in CKT XM112.
This step tests for an open in CKT FP812.
Always clear the DTCs after you perform a repair. Cycling through all of the blower speed exercises all of the components and the related circuitry in this system. Inspect for a current DTC 26 in order to verify the repair.
This test step tests for a short to ground in CKT FP812.
If the DTC reappears after a circuit repair or no trouble was found in the circuits, the blower controller or heater and A/C controller may be at fault. Both components cannot be bench tested in the field. For test purposes, replace the blower controller first.
When you are inspecting for a possible intermittent condition, moving the harness may cause the condition to reappear.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Blower Controls System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the resistance less than specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
Is the resistance at the specified value? | OL (∞) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
4 | Locate and repair the open in CKT XM112 (BRN/WHT). Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
Is the resistance less than specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | |
6 | Locate and repair the short to ground in CKT XM112 (BRN/WHT). Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
Does DTC 26 reset as current? | -- | Go to Step 10 | System OK | |
Is the resistance at the specified value? | OL (infinite) | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | |
9 | Locate and repair the open in CKT FP812 (BLK/BLU). Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
Replace the blower controller. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 7 | ||
12 | Locate and repair the short to ground in CKT FP812 (BLK/BLU). Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
13 |
Does DTC 26 reset as current? | -- | Go to Step 14 | System OK |
14 | Replace and reprogram the heater and A/C controller. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
15 |
Does DTC 26 reset as current? | -- | -- | System OK |