The EBTCM is required to operate within a specified range of voltage to function properly. It monitors the ignition feed circuit to determine if the voltage falls below a minimum level or above a maximum level.
• | The EBTCM operating voltage falls below 9.4 volts out of ABS/TCS control, or 8.8 volts during ABS/TCS control. |
• | The EBTCM operating voltage rises above 17.4 volts out of ABS/TCS control. |
• | The low voltage or the high voltage is detected for more than 500 milliseconds with the vehicle speed above 6 km/h (3.6 mph). |
• | A malfunction DTC is stored. |
• | The ABS/TCS valves are switched passive, which prevents a possible pump start-up. |
• | The ABS and the TC indicator lamps are turned on. |
• | The ABS/TCS remains active. |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present. |
• | The scan tool Clear DTCs function is used. |
• | 100 drive cycles have passed with no DTCs detected. |
Perform a thorough inspection of the wiring. Perform a thorough inspection of the connectors. Failure to carefully and fully inspect the wiring and the connectors may result in misdiagnosis. Misdiagnosis causes part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
This step checks if the voltage is above the maximum of the range.
This step checks if the voltage is below the minimum of the range.
This step checks for an open in the ignition input circuit.
This step checks for a short to ground in the ignition input circuit.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was a Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | |||||||||||
Is the monitored battery voltage within the specified range? | 0-17.4 V | |||||||||||||
3 | Use a J 39200 DMM to measure the voltage between the battery positive terminal and ground. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0-17.4 V | Go to Starting System Check in Engine Electrical | |||||||||||
Continue to monitor the battery voltage with the scan tool while running the engine at approximately 2000 RPM. Is the monitored battery voltage within the specified range? | 0-9.4 V | |||||||||||||
5 |
Did DTC 48 reset? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | |||||||||||
6 | Use a J 39200 DMM to measure the voltage between the battery positive terminal and ground. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0-9.4 V | Go to Starting System Check in Engine Electrical | |||||||||||
7 |
Is the fuse open? | -- | ||||||||||||
8 | Use a J 39200 DMM to measure the resistance between each of the ABS fuse block terminals and ground. Is the resistance for both terminals within the specified range? | OL (Infinite) | ||||||||||||
Is the voltage within the specified range? | Battery Voltage | |||||||||||||
Is the resistance within the specified range? | OL (Infinite) | |||||||||||||
11 |
Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | |||||||||||
12 |
Are the following signs evident:
| -- | ||||||||||||
13 |
Did DTC 48 reset? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | |||||||||||
14 | Replace the EBTCM. Refer to EBTCM Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||
15 | Repair an open in CKT FA202. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||
16 | Repair a short to ground in CKT FA202. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||
17 | Replace all the terminals or replace the connector that exhibits the following signs:
Refer to Connector Repairs or Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | -- |