The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it moves past the sensor. Each tooth-gap-tooth series on the wheel generates a pulse. The frequency of these pulses is used by the EBTCM to determine wheel speed. The amplitude of the voltage generated in each pulse depends on the air gap between the sensor and the toothed wheel and depends on wheel speed.
• | There is a short to the voltage or an open in the affected circuit. |
• | There is a malfunctioning speed sensor. |
The test for this malfunction occurs any time with the ignition switch in the RUN position.
• | A malfunction DTC is stored. |
• | The ABS and the TC indicator lamps are turned on. |
• | The ABS and the TCS are disabled. |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present. |
• | The scan tool Clear DTCs function is used. |
• | 100 drive cycles have passed with no DTCs detected. |
Be sure the speed sensor wiring is properly routed and properly retained. This will help prevent false signals due to electrical noise being picked up by the wiring.
Perform a thorough inspection of the wiring. Perform a thorough inspection of the connectors. Failure to carefully and fully inspect the wiring and the connectors may result in misdiagnosis. Misdiagnosis causes part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
The scan tool can also be used to monitor the wheel speeds during a road test. Watch the wheel speeds being displayed on the scan tool to see if any of the readings are unusual. For example, one sensor varying in speed from the other three or a signal going intermittently high or low, etc.
If the customer's comments reflect that the ABS indicator is on only during moist environmental changes (rain, snow, vehicle wash), inspect all the wheel speed sensor circuitry for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, clear all DTCs and simulate the effects of water intrusion by using the following procedure:
Add two teaspoons of salt to twelve ounces of water to make a 5% saltwater solution.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
This step checks the integrity of the wheel speed sensor. If the ohms do not fall into the range of the specifications, there is a malfunctioning wheel speed sensor.
Steps 3 and 4 check for an open in the wheel speed sensor circuit.
Steps 5 and 6 check for a short to voltage in the wheel speed sensor circuit.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | |||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 800-1700 ohms | |||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Use a J 39200 DMM to measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminal 12 and the wheel speed sensor harness connector terminal 1. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0-2 V | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | Use a J 39200 DMM to measure the voltage between the J 39700 terminal 12 and ground. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0-2 V | ||||||||||||||||||
7 |
Are the following signs evident:
| -- | ||||||||||||||||||
8 |
Did DTC 43 reset? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Replace the EBTCM. Refer to EBTCM Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement (Front) . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Repair an open in CKT XU251. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Repair an open in CKT PU251. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Repair a short to voltage in CKT XU251. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||
14 | Repair a short to voltage in CKT PU251. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||
15 | Replace all the terminals or replace all the connectors that exhibit the following signs:
Refer to Connector Repairs or Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | -- |