The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it moves past the sensor. Each tooth-gap-tooth series on the wheel generates a pulse. The frequency of these pulses is used by the EBTCM to determine wheel speed. The amplitude of the voltage generated in each pulse depends on the air gap between the sensor and the toothed wheel and depends on the wheel speed.
• | Within 20 milliseconds, no speed is detected at the affected wheel at a speed above 40 km/h (25 mph). |
• | The vehicle reference speed is higher than 12 km/h (7.5 mph) when the vehicle first drives off while the speed of one affected front wheel remains at approximately 2 km/h (1.2 mph). |
• | An open in the circuit is present. |
• | A short to voltage in the circuit is present. |
• | A short to ground in the circuit is present |
• | There is a malfunctioning speed sensor. |
The test for this malfunction occurs when the vehicle is in motion. It will not set with the ignition switch in the RUN position and with the vehicle at rest.
• | A malfunction DTC is stored. |
• | The ABS and the TC indicator lamps are turned on. |
• | The ABS and the TCS are disabled. |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present. |
• | The scan tool Clear DTCs function is used. |
• | 100 drive cycles have passed with no DTCs detected. |
Be sure the speed sensor wiring is properly routed and properly retained. This will help prevent false signals due to electrical noise being picked up by the wiring.
Perform a thorough inspection of the wiring. Perform a thorough inspection of the connectors. Failure to carefully and fully inspect the wiring and the connectors may result in misdiagnosis. Misdiagnosis causes part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
The scan tool can also be used to monitor the wheel speeds during a road test. Watch the wheel speeds being displayed on the scan tool to see if any of the readings are unusual. For example, one sensor varying in speed from the other three or a signal going intermittently high or low, etc.
If the customer's comments reflect that the ABS indicator is on only during moist environmental changes (rain, snow, vehicle wash), inspect all the wheel speed sensor circuitry for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, clear all DTCs and simulate the effects of water intrusion by using the following procedure:
Add two teaspoons of salt to twelve ounces of water to make a 5% saltwater solution.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
This step checks the integrity of the wheel speed sensor. If the ohms do not fall into the range of the specifications, there is a malfunctioning wheel speed sensor.
This step checks the output in volts of the of the wheel speed sensor.
This step checks if the wheel speed sensor harness is routed to close to a spark plug wire. The spark plug wires are a possible source of Electromagnetic Interference (EMI).
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | |||||||||||||||||
2 |
Is physical damage evident? | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 800-1700 ohms | |||||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 30 mV | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Use a J 39200 DMM to measure the resistance between terminal 2 of the wheel speed sensor and ground. Is the resistance within the specified range? | OL (Infinite) | ||||||||||||||||||
6 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | OL (Infinite) | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Use a J 39200 DMM to measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminal 8 and the wheel speed sensor harness connector terminal 2. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Use a J 39200 DMM to measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminal 20 and the wheel speed sensor harness connector terminal 1. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Use a J 39200 DMM to measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminal 8 and ground. Is the resistance within the specified range? | OL (Infinite) | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Use a J 39200 DMM to measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminal 20 and ground. Is the resistance within the specified range? | OL (Infinite) | ||||||||||||||||||
11 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0-2 V | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Use a J 39200 DMM to measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminal 20 and ground. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 V | ||||||||||||||||||
13 |
Are the following signs evident:
| -- | ||||||||||||||||||
14 |
Did DTC 39 reset? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | |||||||||||||||||
Check for proper routing of the wheel speed sensor wiring. Check that the wheel speed sensor wiring is away from the spark plug wires. Improper routing of the wheel speed sensor wiring could cause Electromagnetic Interference (EMI). Is the wheel speed sensor properly routed? | -- | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | Replace the EBTCM. Refer to EBTCM Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||
17 | Repair the physical damage. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement (Front) . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||
18 | Replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement (Front) . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||
19 | Repair a short between CKTs P350 and F350. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||
20 | Repair an open in CKT F350. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||
21 | Repair an open in CKT P350. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||
22 | Repair a short to ground in CKT F350. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||
23 | Repair a short to ground in CKT P350. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||
24 | Repair a short to voltage in CKT F350. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||
25 | Repair a short to voltage in CKT P350. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||
26 |
Did DTC 39 reset? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | |||||||||||||||||
27 | Replace all the terminals or replace the connectors that exhibit the following signs:
Refer to Connector Repairs or Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check | -- |