The EBCM uses the input from the brake fluid pressure sensor for more accurate braking control during VSES.
The ignition is ON.
The vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 mph).
The ignition is ON for 1.2 seconds.
The brake fluid pressure is less than 345 kPa (50 psi) for 3 deceleration cycles.
The brake fluid pressure is greater than 552 kPa (80 psi) for 2 consecutive ignition cycles.
One of the following conditions exists:
• | The brake fluid pressure sensor signal is greater than 4.9 volts for 2 minutes. |
• | The brake fluid pressure sensor signal is less than 0.14 volts for 0.1 seconds. |
• | The EBCM disables the VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle. |
• | The DIC displays the Service Stability System message. |
• | The ABS/TCS remains functional. |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool. |
• | The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles. |
• | Find out from the driver under what conditions the DTC was set (when the DIC displayed the Service Active Handling message). This information will help to duplicate the failure. |
• | The Snapshot function on the scan tool can help find an intermittent DTC. |
• | A deceleration cycle consists of the following sequence: |
1. | The vehicle speed is greater than 24 km/h (15 mph). |
2. | The vehicle decelerates more than 8 km/h/second (5 mph/second) for 2 seconds. |
3. | The vehicle speed decelerates to less than 16 km/h (10 mph). |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
Tests for a short to voltage in the 5 volt reference circuit.
Tests for a high resistance or an open in the low reference circuit.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 |
Does the scan tool display that the Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Input parameter is within the specified range? | 0.14-4.9 V | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 | ||||||
Does the scan tool indicate that the Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Input parameter is less than the specified value? | 0.14 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||
Does the scan tool indicate that the Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Input parameter is greater than the specified value? | 4.9 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||
Does the voltage measure less the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||
7 | Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
8 | Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
9 | Test the signal circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
10 | Test the signal circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
11 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the brake fluid pressure sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||
13 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
14 | Replace the brake fluid pressure sensor. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||
15 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||
16 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |