The vehicle stability enhancement system (VSES) is activated by the electronic brake control mdoule (EBCM) calculating the desired yaw rate and comparing it to the actual yaw rate input. The desired yaw rate is calculated from measured steering wheel position, vehicle speed, and lateral acceleration. The difference between the desired yaw rate and actual yaw rate is the yaw rate error, which is a measurement of oversteer or understeer. If the yaw rate error becomes too large, the EBCM will attempt to correct the vehicle's yaw motion by applying differential braking to the left or right front wheel.
The amount of differential braking applied to the left or right front wheel is based on both the yaw rate error and side slip rate error. The side slip rate error is a function of the lateral acceleration minus the product of the yaw rate and vehicle speed. The yaw rate error and side slip rate error are combined to produce the total delta velocity error. When the delta velocity error becomes too large and the VSES system activates, the drivers steering inputs combined with the differential braking will attempt to bring the delta velocity error toward zero.
The VSES activations generally occur during aggressive driving, in the turns or bumpy roads without much use of the accelerator pedal. When braking during VSES activation, the brake pedal will feel different than the ABS pedal pulsation. The brake pedal pulsates at a higher frequency during VSES activation.
The EBCM performs 6 different tests to detect a DTC condition. The numbers below correspond to the numbers in Conditions for Setting the DTC.
• | The brake pedal is not pressed. |
• | The ABS is not active. |
• | The vehicle speed is greater than 5 km/h (3 mph). |
The EBCM performs 6 different tests to detect a DTC condition. The numbers below correspond to the numbers in Conditions for Running the DTC.
• | The EBCM disables the VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle. |
• | The DIC displays the Service Stability System message. |
• | The ABS/TCS remains functional. |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool. |
• | The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles. |
The following conditions can cause this concern:
• | Improper steering alignment. |
• | Open, short to ground, or short to voltage. |
• | Internal lateral accelerometer failure. |
• | EBCM internal failure. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
Tests for a short to voltage in the 5-volt reference circuit.
Tests the bias voltage of the yaw rate sensor.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 |
Does the scan tool display that the Yaw Rate Sensor Input parameter is within the specified range? | 0.15-4.85 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||
Does the scan tool display that the Yaw Rate Sensor Input parameter is less than the specified value? | 0.15 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||
Does the scan tool display that the Yaw Rate Sensor Input parameter is greater than the specified value? | 4.85 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||
Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 4.85-5.2 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||
Does the scan tool display that the Yaw Rate Sensor Input parameter is within the specified range? | 2.3-2.7 V | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 11 | |||||||
7 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the yaw rate sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
8 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the yaw rate sensor for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
9 | Test the signal circuit of the yaw rate sensor for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
10 | Test the signal circuit of the yaw rate sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
11 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the yaw rate sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||
13 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
14 | Replace the yaw rate sensor. Refer to Vehicle Yaw Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||
15 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||
16 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |