GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 1301108  Size: LF
Master Electrical Component List
Manual Transmission Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The clutch switch is a normally closed switch, clutch pedal released. The engine control module (ECM) detects an ignition voltage on the clutch switch circuit when the clutch switch is closed. The ECM detects 0 volts on the clutch switch circuit when the clutch switch is open, clutch pedal depressed.

When the ECM detects a large number of gear changes without detecting a clutch switch transition, DTC P0833 sets. DTC P0833 is a type C DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No VSS DTCs.
    • The vehicle speed is greater than 15 km/h (9 mph).
    • The brake switch remains released.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ECM must detect 20 or more gear changes with less than 6 clutch pedal transitions.
    • Time between gear changes must be 4 seconds or greater.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The ECM turns OFF the SVS lamp when the condition no longer exists.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTC.
    • The ECM clears the DTC from ECM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The ECM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This test confirms if the scan tool is receiving a clutch switch position signal.

  2. This step inspects the clutch pedal connector and adjustment.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.6L and 3.2L

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Use the scan tool to monitor the clutch pedal position switch parameter.
  4. Apply and release the clutch pedal several times.

Does the scan tool indicate a change in state when the clutch pedal is either applied or released?

--

Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 2.6L and 3.2L

Go to Step 3

3

Inspect the adjustment of the clutch pedal position switch and the connector.

Does the clutch switch require adjustment or the connector require service?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 4

4

Inspect the ABS fuse for an open. Refer to Circuit Protection - Fuses in Wiring Systems.

Is the ABS fuse open?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 5

5

Using a DMM, measure voltage at the brake fuse.

Does the DMM indicate the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 12

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the clutch pedal position switch connector.
  3. Using a DMM, measure the voltage at the ignition 3 voltage circuit.

Does the DMM indicate the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 13

7

  1. Clear all DTCs.
  2. Use the scan tool to monitor the clutch pedal position switch parameter.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Use a fused jumper wire to repeatedly connect and disconnect pin E and pin F of the clutch pedal position switch electrical connector.

Does the scan tool display that the clutch is applying and releasing?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect C1 at the ECM.
  3. Using the DMM, test for continuity and a short to voltage on the clutch pedal position switch signal circuit.

Did you find a short to voltage, high resistance or an open on the clutch pedal position switch signal circuit?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 16

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove the brake fuse.
  3. Disconnect the clutch pedal position switch connector and C1 at the ECM.
  4. Using a DMM, test for a short to ground on the ignition 3 voltage circuit at the switch connector.

Is the ignition 3 voltage circuit grounded?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

10

Using a DMM, test for a short to ground on the clutch pedal position switch signal circuit at the switch connector.

Is the clutch pedal position switch signal circuit grounded?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

11

Adjust the clutch pedal position switch, or repair the connector as necessary.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

12

Repair the power distribution circuit to the brake fuse.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

13

Repair the open, high resistance or short to ground in the ignition 3 voltage circuit or a parallel circuit that uses the brake fuse.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

14

Repair the open, high resistance or short to ground in the clutch pedal position switch signal circuit.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

15

Replace the clutch pedal position switch.

Refer to Clutch Pedal Position Switch Replacement in Clutch.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

16

Replace the ECM.

Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls- 2.6L and 3.2L.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

  1. Select the DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle from 0 km/h (0 mph) to above 38 km/h (24 mph) then back to 0 km/h (0 mph) 7 times.
  4. Select Specific DTC.
  5. Enter DTC P0833.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2

18

With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 2.6L and 3.2L

System OK