Table 1: | DTC P0449 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Vent Solenoid Control Circuit |
The evaporative emission (EVAP) canister vent valve is used for EVAP system diagnostics. The EVAP canister vent valve is a normally open valve. Battery positive voltage is supplied directly to the EVAP canister vent valve. The engine control module (ECM) controls the solenoid by grounding the control circuit with a solid state device called a driver. The driver is equipped with a feedback circuit that is pulled-up to a voltage. The ECM can determine if the control circuit is open, shorted to ground, or shorted to a voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage. If the ECM detects the control circuit voltage is within a predetermined range when the circuit is commanded OFF, this DTC sets.
The following table illustrates the relationship between the ON and OFF states, and the OPEN or CLOSED states of the EVAP canister vent valve.
Control Module Command | EVAP Canister Vent Valve Position |
---|---|
ON | CLOSED |
OFF | OPEN |
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P0449 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Vent Solenoid Control Circuit
• | Before the ECM can report DTC P0449 failed, DTC P0451 must run and pass. |
• | The engine speed is more than 80 RPM. |
• | The ignition 1 voltage is between 10.5-18 volts. |
• | The ECM has commanded the EVAP canister vent valve ON and OFF at least once during the ignition cycle. |
• | DTC P0449 runs continuously once the above conditions have been met. |
• | The ECM detects the voltage on the EVAP canister vent valve control circuit is between 2.6-4.6 volts when the driver is commanded OFF. |
• | The condition exists for less than 1 second. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. |
• | The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to Engine Controls Component Views . |
• | If the condition is intermittent, move the related harnesses and connectors, with the engine operating, while monitoring the circuit status for the component with a scan tool. The circuit status parameter changes from OK or Indeterminate to Fault if there is a condition with the circuit or a connection. The output driver module (ODM) information is in the ODM data list. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the condition exists. An audible click should be heard when the EVAP canister vent valve is commanded ON and OFF. Repeat the commands as necessary.
This step tests the battery positive voltage circuit to the EVAP canister vent valve.
This step tests the control modules ability to supply a ground to the EVAP canister vent valve.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 | |||||
Important:
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |||||
6 | Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister vent valve for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
7 | Measure the voltage from the control circuit of the EVAP canister vent valve to the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 2.6-4.6 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the EVAP canister vent valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
10 | Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the EVAP canister vent valve for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
11 | Replace the EVAP canister vent valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
12 | Replace the ECM. Refer Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
13 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |