The knock sensor (KS) is a piezoelectric device that produces an AC voltage of different amplitude and frequency depending on the level of engine mechanical vibration. The KS system monitors the knock sensor in order to determine if detonation is present. If the KS system determines that excessive knock is present, the engine control module (ECM) retards the spark timing based on the signal from the KS system. The KS produces an AC signal when specific frequencies are detected. The ECM then retards the timing until knock is controlled.
In order to differentiate between normal engine noise and spark knock, the ECM samples the KS signal. The ECM samples the KS signal for a certain length of time under different engine speeds and loads during knock events. This sampling is used to determine a range of acceptable normal engine noise. If the ECM does not detect sufficient normal engine noise from the knock sensor, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC P0327 Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 |
• | DTC P0332 Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2 |
• | Before the ECM can report DTC P0327 or P0332 failed, DTC P0324 must run and pass. |
• | DTCs P0324, P0335, P0336, P0338, P0341, P0342, P0343, P0346, P0347, P0348, P0366, P0367, P0368, P0391, P0392, and P0393 are not set. |
• | The ECM is controlling spark. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is more than 60°C (140°F). |
• | The engine speed is more than 2,000 RPM and steady. |
• | The volumetric efficiency is steady. |
• | DTC P0327 and P0332 run continuously once the above conditions are met for more than 1 second. |
The ECM detects a KS signal voltage that is less than the typical engine noise level for at least 20 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. |
• | The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to Engine Controls Component Views . |
• | The KS must be torqued correctly. Refer Fastener Tightening Specifications . |
• | The mounting between the sensor and engine must be free of burrs, casting flash, and foreign material. |
• | The KS is clear from hoses, brackets, and engine wiring. |
• | The normal KS signal voltage is 0.25 volts when the KS is disconnected. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step verifies a condition is present.
This step determines if there is a condition with the KS circuit. If the voltage increases when the circuit is grounded, this indicates that there is no condition with the KS circuit. If there is a condition with either circuit, the voltage will not increase when the circuits are connected to ground.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
Important: If you can hear an engine knock, repair the engine mechanical condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical-3.6L (LY7).
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.75 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||
6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the KS. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
8 | Replace the KS. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
10 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |