The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is located in the air intake duct. The MAF sensor is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air that enters the engine. The MAF sensor uses a hot film that is cooled by air flowing past the sensing film as air enters the engine. The amount of cooling is proportional to the amount of the air flow. As the air flow increases, more current is required in order to maintain the hot film at a constant temperature. The engine control module (ECM) uses the MAF sensor in order to provide the correct fuel delivery for all operating conditions. The MAF sensor uses the following circuits in order to operate:
• | An ignition 1 voltage circuit |
• | A 5-volt reference circuit |
• | A low reference circuit |
• | A signal circuit |
The ECM monitors the MAF sensor signal for being stuck in range, for being too low, or for being too high for a given operating condition. If the ECM detects a MAF sensor signal voltage that is too low, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P0102 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
• | Before the ECM can report DTC P0102 failed, DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0336, and P0338 must run and pass. |
• | The engine is operating. |
• | The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10.5 volts. |
• | DTC P0102 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
• | The ECM detects that the MAF sensor signal is less than -11.7 grams per second. |
• | The condition exists for less than 2 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. |
• | The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to Engine Controls Component Views . |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit, if the test lamp does not illuminate.
The ECM produces a measurable steady-state amperage that provides the 5-volt reference to the MAF sensor. If the amperage on the 5-volt reference circuit is less than 80 mA, test the 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground, an open, or a high resistance.
This step tests the signal circuit of the MAF sensor.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the parameter display more than the specified value? | 0.0 g/s | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
Notice: Do NOT use the low reference circuit in the component harness connector for this test. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 | |
Is the amperage more than the specified value? | 80 mA | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
7 |
Important: The engine control module (ECM) for this engine is not equipped with 5-volt reference DTCs. The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
11 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor/Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |