The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is located on the instrument panel cluster (IPC). The MIL informs the driver that an Emission System fault has occurred and that the Engine Control System requires service. The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the MIL control circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state of the MIL. For example, a failure condition exists if the PCM detects low voltage when the MIL is commanded OFF, or high voltage when the MIL is commanded ON. If the PCM detects an improper circuit condition on the MIL control circuit, DTC P0650 will set.
• | The engine is running. |
• | The system voltage is between 8-18 volts. |
• | The PCM detects an improper voltage on the circuit that controls the MIL. |
• | The condition exists for at least 10 seconds. |
The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console and Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the MIL illuminated? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
3 | Command the MIL OFF with a scan tool. Is the MIL illuminated? | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
4 | Test the MIL control circuit for a short to ground or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
5 |
Is the MIL illuminated? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Does the fuse in the jumper wire open? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Test the MIL control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Repair the open in the IPC ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 16 | -- |
10 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
11 | Inspect for poor connections at the IPC harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
12 | Test for an open MIL control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
13 | Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | -- |
15 | Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | -- |
16 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 |
17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |