GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Heating elements inside the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. A low side driver within the engine control module (ECM) is pulse width controlled to provide current to the heater elements. During warm-up the ECM will pulse the heaters ON-OFF to prevent thermal shock to the sensor components from moisture in the exhaust system. The ECM will not allow continuous HO2S heating until calibrated limits of time, temperature, and intake airflow have been reached. The ECM continuously monitors the HO2S heater current draw and operating state by briefly turning OFF the heater low side driver at regular intervals. A small reference voltage is present at the heater low control circuit. When the low side driver is commanded ON, the reference voltage is low, 2.6-4.6 volts. When the low side driver is commanded OFF, the reference voltage is high, close to battery voltage. If the ECM detects that the HO2S heater low control circuit voltage is between 2.6-4.6 volts when the heater is commanded OFF, DTCs P0030, P0036, P0050, or P0056 will set.

Each HO2S has the following circuits:

    • The HO2S high signal circuit
    • The HO2S low signal circuit
    • The HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit
    • The HO2S heater low control circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects that the HO2S heater low control circuit voltage is between 2.6-4.6 volts when the heater is commanded OFF, indicating an open HO2S heater circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Observe the DTC info parameter with a scan tool for at least 30 seconds.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

Important: Use a known good ground. Do not use the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heater low control circuit or HO2S low signal circuit.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the affected HO2S. Refer to Engine Controls Component Views .
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit, at the engine harness side of the HO2S connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Important: The test lamp may flash OFF-ON as the engine control module (ECM) commands the sensor heating operation.

  3. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit and the HO2S heater low control circuit.
  4. Start the engine.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

6

Test the appropriate HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit fuse for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 13

7

Test the affected HO2S heater low control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 12

8

Test the appropriate HO2S heater ignition voltage 1 circuits for a short to ground and replace the fuse. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Allow the engine to cool for at least 5 minutes.
  3. Measure the resistance from the heater low control circuit of the HO2S to the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S at the sensor side.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

2-20ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

  1. Disconnect the HO2S that shares the affected HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit.
  2. At the sensor side of each, HO2S connector, test the HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuits for continuity with the following circuits:
  3. • The HO2S high signal circuit
    • The HO2S low signal circuit
    • The ground circuit

Does any continuity exist?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Intermittent Conditions

11

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

12

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

13

Repair the open or high resistance in the affected HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

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14

Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 , Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 , Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 , or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2 .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

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15

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 17

17

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK